Blues/Folk/Country, April

John Prine performs at NJPAC in Newark on April 1.

John Prine performs at NJPAC in Newark on April 1.

April 1: John Prine, Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams at Prudential Hall of New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Newark.
April 1: Don Kincaid and the Wait at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
April 1: Popa Chubby at Lizzie Rose Music Room, Tuckerton.
April 5: Brother Sun, The End of America at The Theatre at Woodbridge Middle School.
April 6: Rosanne Cash and John Leventhal at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
April 6: Billy Hector’s Acoustic Armada at Ragin’ Cajun, Belmar.
April 7: Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
April 7: Shemekia Copeland at Newton Theatre, Newton.
April 7: Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones, Sammy Brue at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
April 7: Silk City, Dan Pelletier at The Minstrel at Morristown Unitarian Fellowship.
April 7: The Way Down Wanderers at Stockton University Campus Center Theatre, Galloway.
April 7: Kalie Shorr, Spinn, Chelsea Carlson at Maxwell’s Tavern, Hoboken.
April 8: Dan Bern at Prallsville Mills, Stockton.
April 8: The Young Novelists at Earth Room Concerts at Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Monmouth County, Lincroft.
April 8: Sourland, Jesse Elliot & The Falconaires, Renee Maskin at Old Franklin Schoolhouse, Metuchen.
April 11: Samantha Fish at Stanhope House, Stanhope.
April 13: Pierre Bensusan at Theatre at Raritan Valley Community College, Branchburg.

Abigail Washburn and Bela Fleck perform at the Richardson Auditorium at Princeton University, April 13.

April 13: Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn at Richardson Auditorium at Princeton University. “Music of Appalachia.”
April 14: Dan + Shay, Jackie Lee at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 14: The Jayhawks, Johnny Irion at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
April 15: Del McCoury and David Grisman at Newton Theatre, Newton.
April 15: Chris Bergson Band at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
April 20: LANco at Maxwell’s Tavern, Hoboken.
April 21: Jake Owen, LANco at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 21: Christine Lavin, Honor Finnegan at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
April 21: Kinky Friedman at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
April 21: Andy Cohen at Christ Congregation Church, Princeton. Presented by Princeton Folk Music Society.
April 21: Andrew Dunn, Jay Mankita at The Minstrel at Morristown Unitarian Fellowship.
April 21: Magnolia Street String Band at 1867 Sanctuary at Ewing.
April 22: The Jayhawks at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
April 22: Home Free at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
April 22: Kinky Friedman at The Record Collector, Bordentown.
April 22: Vance Gilbert, Kirsten Maxwell at Ethical Brew, Teaneck.
April 26: Coco Montoya at Mexicali Live, Teaneck.
April 28 Buddy Guy at Music Box at Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa, Atlantic City.
April 28: Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives at the Mt Tabor Tabernacle, Parsippany.
April 28: Jeanne Burns and Andrew HardinThe Levins at The Minstrel at Morristown Unitarian Fellowship.
April 29: New Jersey Folk Festival on the grounds of the Eagleton Institute in New Brunswick.
April 29: Livingston Taylor, Tom Chapin, EVA at Theater at Raritan Valley Community College, Branchburg.
April 29: LeAnn Rimes at Golden Nugget, Atlantic City.
April 29: Nikki Briar, Mason Jar Rebellion, Whiskey Crossing at Stanhope House, Stanhope.
April 30: LeAnn Rimes at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.

MORE BLUES/FOLK/COUNTRY LISTINGS
MARCH
MAY
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER