Pop/Rock, February

Ricky Skaggs and Bruce Hornsby team up for a show at the Count Basie Theatre in Red Bank, Feb. 27.

Feb. 19: “Songs of Liberty and Justice,” ACLU fundraiser at Guitar Bar Jr., Hoboken. Hosted by Elena Skye and Boo Reiners and featuring Jon & Deena of The Cucumbers, Tammy Faye Starlight, Christine Santelli, Glenn Morrow, Dave Calamoneri, John Bauers, Tiphanie Doucet, Twiddling Thumbs, Jim Testa, others.
Feb. 19: Steve and Johnny of Burlap to Cashmere at Asbury Festhalle & Biergarten, Asbury Park.
Feb. 19: (hed) p.e., Motograter, Among Us, Seas of Wake, Know Your Enemy, Throat, ENDER, Raftree at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Feb. 19: Matt Kane Trio at Pilsener Haus & Biergarten, Hoboken.
Feb. 19: Sal Valentinetti at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.
Feb. 19: The Cold Seas, Deal Casino, Blame Candy, Rad Horror at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Feb. 19: Grateful Bluegrass Boys at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Feb. 19: Walkney, The House on Cliff, Dave Mooney and the Aztec Gypsy, Willing Tibet, Benchmark, Vista at Stanhope House, Stanhope.
Feb. 19: Unabridged, Until November at Lizzie Rose Music Room, Tuckerton.
Feb. 20: Rick the Kid at Mexicali Live, Teaneck.
Feb. 21: Matthew Curry at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Feb. 22: We the Kings, Plaid Brixx, Astro Lasso, Modern Chemistry, Cute Is What We Aim for at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
Feb. 22: Basic Bitches, Jeff Linden and the Black Spot Society, The Wedge, Thieves of Sunrise at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Feb. 22: Conundrum, Geni Collective, E&J Mafia, Pseudo at Mexicali Live, Teaneck.
Feb. 22: Carnifex, Fallujah, Lorna Shore, Rings of Saturn, She Must Burn, IRRITA, Cranely Gardens at Stanhope House, Stanhope.
Feb. 22: Lowlight, Cold Weather Company, Rachel Ana Dobken at Asbury Hotel, Asbury Park.
Feb. 23: The Steppin Stones at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Feb. 23:  Mike DelGuidice and Big Shot, Billy Joel tribute at Harrah’s Resort, Atlantic City.
Feb. 23: Rainbow Fresh at Pilsener Haus & Biergarten, Hoboken.
Feb. 23: Active Bird Community, Goodluck Spaceman at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Feb. 23: Elise Testone at Mexicali Live, Teaneck.
Feb. 23: JZAC, Jett Bailey, AJP the MC, Grimey Rhymes, Shake It Up, ONNIST, Just for Kicks at Stanhope House, Stanhope.
Feb. 24: Johnny Rivers, Eric Burdon and the Animals at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
Feb. 24: Air Supply at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Feb. 24: David Duchovny at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Feb. 24: Sal Valentinetti at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Feb. 24: Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band, Danielia Cotton at Mercer Oaks Clubhouse, West Windsor.
Feb. 24: Steve Reilly and the Rain Band at Asbury Festhalle & Biergarten, Asbury Park.
Feb. 24: Death by Unga Bunga at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Feb. 24: Kinderhook, P.D. Brody, Howie Baker at Stanhope House, Stanhope.
Feb. 24: Cranston Dean, Big Bam, The Shady Street Show Band, Of Tomorrow, Luke Cantin at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Feb. 24: The Flemtones at Tierney’s Tavern, Montclair.
Feb. 24: Temptations Revue featuring. Barrington “Bo” Henderson at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
Feb. 24: Keith Beck’s Zigman Bird, Road Machine, After the Burn, Dicks Electric at Roxy and Dukes, Dunellen.
Feb. 24: Missing Pieces, KGB, Slim Pickins at Crossroads, Garwood.
Feb. 24: Mike Montrey Band, Alpaca Gnomes, Brutherford, Moonshine Creek Bluegrass Band at Mexicali Live, Teaneck.
Feb. 24: “Queens of Soul” with Jaime DellaFave, Christina Alessi, Casey Solomon, Carolyn Monroe and Sylvana Joyce, at Maxwell’s Tavern, Hoboken.
Feb. 25: Marcia Ball, The Subdudes at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Feb. 25: Jim Messina at Shea Center for Performing Arts at William Paterson University, Wayne.
Feb. 25: Gin Blossoms, Thing One at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
Feb. 25: Swift Technique, Secret Sound at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Feb. 25: “Freestyle Explosion IV” with TKA, Trilogy, Soave, Vargas Bros., Brenda K. Starr, Laura Enea, GT Experience at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Feb. 25: Frontiers, Journey tribute at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Feb. 25: Robert Ellis, Courtney Hartman at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
Feb. 25: Brother Joscephus and the Love Revolution, Reflections at Mexicali Live, Teaneck.
Feb. 25: Hub City Stompers, Broken Heroes at Brighton Bar, Long Branch.
Feb. 25: Adam Streicher and the Hellship Mutiny, The Milwaukee, Rock ‘n’ Roll Hi-Fives at Ringside Pub, Caldwell.
Feb. 25: Leopold and His Fiction at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Feb. 25: TrapBang, Depreciator, Korey Costa, Shoobies at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Feb. 25: Dead Dog’s Eye and Friends at Tierney’s Tavern, Montclair. Beatles tribute, benefiting several local music-education organizations.
Feb. 25: Strange Eclipse, The Dead Flowers, Lily Vakili & the LV Band, The Eric Sommer Trio at Roxy and Dukes, Dunellen.
Feb. 25: Dave Hause & The Mermaid, Jared Hart, Vapers at Crossroads, Garwood.
Feb. 25: Bubba Grouch, Our Black Friday, The Kentucky Rifles, The Gripes at Stanhope House, Stanhope.
Feb. 25: James Day and the Fish Fry at Lizzie Rose Music Room, Tuckerton.
Feb. 25: The Normal Living, Josh Yavneh & The Culprits, Rob Jennings at Maxwell’s Tavern, Hoboken.
Feb. 25: The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience and Prince in Concert at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.
Feb. 26: Air Supply at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
Feb. 26: Linda Lavin and the Aaron Weinstein Trio at Axelrod Performing Arts Center, Deal.
Feb. 26: Larry Kirwan at Orchard Beer Garden, Stanhope.
Feb. 26: The Gully Hubbards at Pilsener Haus & Biergarten, Hoboken.
Feb. 27:  Ricky Skaggs and Bruce Hornsby with Kentucky Thunder at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
Feb. 27: Free Kittens and Bread, Foes of Fern, Ces Picerno at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Feb. 28: Brick + Mortar, dollys, Seaside Caves at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
Feb. 28: Bad Pop at The Saint, Asbury Park.

MORE POP/ROCK LISTINGS
MARCH
APRIL
MAY
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER