Pop/Rock, October

Peter Karp performs at the Stanhope House, Oct. 2.

Oct. 1: The Lone Bellow at Concerts in the Garden at the Blu Grotto at Monmouth Park, Oceanport.
Oct. 1: Skylands Songwriters Guild presents Loretta Hagen, Ed Seifert, Kate & Paul, Bernie Drury, Zeke Carey, George Unverzagt, Mark Ryan at Stanhope House Biergarten.
Oct. 1: All Night Affair at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.

Oct. 1-3: “Brookside Cabaret with Kathryn Allison” at Carriage House Restaurant at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn.

Oct. 2: Skylands Songwriters Guild presents Peter Karp, Katie Henry at Stanhope House Biergarten.
Oct. 2: Brian Kirk & the Jirks at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.
Oct. 2: Desperado (Eagles tribute) at Bayside Rock Live at Harrah’s Resort, Atlantic City.
Oct. 2: Let’s Be Frank at The Cabin Restaurant, Freehold.
Oct. 2: Joe Bury at Crossroads, Garwood.
Oct. 2: Noble Brothers Band at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 3: For King and Country, drive-in concert at Six Flags Great Adventure, Jackson.
Oct. 3: A.J. Croix & the Devil’s Right Hand Band at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
Oct. 3: Into the Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute), Superunknown (Soundgarden tribute), drive-in concert at Mercer County Park, West Windsor.
Oct. 3: Skylands Songwriters Guild presents e’lissa jones, Gregg Cagno, Grace Morrison, Robinson Treacher, Kevin DeFeo, Gerry Hazel at Stanhope House Biergarten.
Oct. 3: Eddie Testa & Friends, “Rock N Roll Fantasy’ show (tribute to ’70s and ’80s rock) featuring Anthony Krizan, JoBonanno, Jillian Rhys McCoy and Molly Dorsman, at Joe Palaia Park, Oakhurst.
Oct. 3: “MOAM in the Garden” with Taylor Tote, Rick Barth, Levy Okun, Zinnia Moon at Calgo Garden, Freehold. Benefit for Fulfill (formerly the FoodBank of Monmouth & Ocean Counties) presented by Musicians on a Mission.
Oct. 3: “Heartstrings: A Concert for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention” with Lowlight, Shattered Dogs (Silver Jews tribute), sonofdov, at Pino’s, Highland Park.
Oct. 3: Time Piece at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.
Oct. 3: Touch of Grey at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 4: Skylands Songwriters Guild presents Awen, Annie Donahue, Kathy Phillips & Walt Bibinger, Autumn Breeze, WinterLong, Carol Crittenden at Stanhope House Biergarten.
Oct. 4: Trevor B. Power Band at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 6: The Perfect Duo (Mark and Cindy Slotnick) at Temple B’nai Shalom, West Orange.

Oct. 7: Spare Time Band at Carriage House Restaurant at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn.

Oct. 8-10: “Brookside Cabaret with Kelli Rabke,” featuring pianist John Fischer and guitarist Sean Harkness, at Carriage House Restaurant at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn.

Oct. 9: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes at Rockaway Townsquare Mall.
Oct. 9: Gordon Lightfoot at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
Oct. 9: Marc Ribler & Friends, “Imagine: The Music of John Lennon” at Concerts in the Garden at the Blu Grotto at Monmouth Park, Oceanport.
Oct. 9: Tusk (Fleetwood Mac tribute) at Bayside Rock Live at Harrah’s Resort, Atlantic City.
Oct. 9: JoBonanno & the Godsons at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.
Oct. 9: The Wag, John Lennon tribute at Middletown Arts Center.
Oct. 9: Cloud 9 at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 10:  Tusk (Fleetwood Mac tribute) at Concerts in the Garden at the Blu Grotto at Monmouth Park, Oceanport.
Oct. 10: Almost Queen, Queen tribute, drive-in concert at Rockaway Townsquare Mall.
Oct. 10: The Weeklings at Oskar Schindler Center for the Performing Arts, West Orange.
Oct. 10: Dead Eye’s Dog and Friends, “We Will Survive: Celebrating Jerry Garcia and the 100th Monkey Foundation,” at Shillelagh Club, West Orange.
Oct. 10: Atlanta Cafe Band at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 10-11: Tramps Like Us, Bruce Springsteen tribute at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.

Oct. 11: Sandy Mack & Friends, Stringbean & the Stalkers at St. John’s Island, Sunset Park, Asbury Park. Sunday on St. John’s series.
Oct. 11: Flexible Flyers at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 14: Soular Bone at Carriage House Restaurant at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn.

Oct. 15-17: “Brookside Cabaret with Elizabeth Ward Land and Matt Castle,” “Still Within the Sound of My Voice: The Songs of Linda Ronstadt” at Carriage House Restaurant at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn.

Oct. 16: The Nerds at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 16: The FABBA Show (ABBA tribute) at Bayside Rock Live at Harrah’s Resort, Atlantic City.
Oct. 16: Catz n Dawgz at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.
Oct. 16: Drunken Clams at Moby Dick’s, Sewaren.

Oct. 16-17: Joe Baracata Band at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.

Oct. 17: The Outcrops at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
Oct. 17: Dive, The Better Half at Debonair Music Hall, Teaneck.
Oct. 17: Captains of Leisure at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 18: Hinder, Wayland, Blacktop Mojo at Anchor Rock Club, Atlantic City.
Oct. 18: Glen Burtnik & Friends, Emily Grove at St. John’s Island, Sunset Park, Asbury Park. Sunday on St. John’s series.
Oct. 18: Anthony Krizan and Bill Kelly at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.
Oct. 18: Decade, Neil Young tribute at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.
Oct. 18: High Strung Band at J&S Roadhouse, West Milford.

Oct. 21: Squeaky Wheels at Carriage House Restaurant at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn.

Oct. 22-24: “Brookside Cabaret with Susan Speidel and Joe Regan” at Carriage House Restaurant at Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn.

Oct. 23: Beatles for Sale (Beatles tribute) at Bayside Rock Live at Harrah’s Resort, Atlantic City.
Oct. 23: Colossal Street Jam at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.
Oct. 23: Not Enough Jeffs at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 24: Japanese Breakfast, Barrie at Anchor Rock Club, Atlantic City.
Oct. 24: Damn the Torpedoes, Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers tribute at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
Oct. 24: “Bad Girls: The Donna Summer Tribute,” featuring Rainere Martin, at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 24: The Amish Outlaws at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.
Oct. 24: Diamond Eye Jack at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.

Oct. 25: “A Very Asbury Holiday Show” with Tony Perruso, Jillian Rhys McCoy, Eddie Testa, Anthony Krizan and others at St. John’s Island, Sunset Park, Asbury Park. Sunday on St. John’s series.

Oct. 29-31 and Nov. 1: The New York Tenors featuring Andy Cooney, Daniel Rodriguez and Christopher Macchio at Avenel Performing Arts Center.

Oct. 30: Bobby Bandiera & Friends, “Runnin’ Down a Dream: A Tribute to Tom Petty” at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 30: Katie Henry Band at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.
Oct. 30: Sami Eldebs at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.

Oct. 30-31 and Nov. 1: Trioxin at Debonair Music Hall, Teaneck.

Oct. 31: Styx at Tropicana Showroom, Atlantic City.
Oct. 31: Soular Bone at Bernie’s Hillside Lounge, Chester.
Oct. 31: Blue Highways at Bar Anticipation, Lake Como.

MORE POP/ROCK LISTINGS
SEPTEMBER
NOVEMBER
DECEMBER
JANUARY
FEBRUARY
MARCH
APRIL
MAY
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER 2021
OCTOBER 2021
NOVEMBER 2021
DECEMBER 2021
FEBRUARY 2022

CONTRIBUTE TO NJARTS.NET

Since launching in September 2014, NJArts.net has become one of the most important media outlets for the Garden State arts scene. And it has always offered its content without a subscription fee, or a paywall. Its continued existence, though, depends on support from members of that scene, and the state’s arts lovers. Please consider making a contribution of $10, or any other amount, to NJArts.net via PayPal, or by sending a check made out to NJ Arts Daily to 11 Skytop Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043.

$
Personal Info

Donation Total: $10.00