Set times announced for Sept. 30-Oct. 2 Rock Carnival in Lakewood

First Energy Park in Lakewood will present a Rock Carnival, with bands and other attractions, Sept. 30-Oct. 2.

FirstEnergy Park in Lakewood will present a Rock Carnival, with bands and other attractions, Sept. 30-Oct. 2.

About 60 hard rock and heavy metal acts, including Alice Cooper, Halestorm, The Used, Daughtry and Clutch, will perform on four stages at the Rock Carnival at FirstEnergy Park in Lakewood (home of the Lakewood BlueClaws minor league baseball team), Sept. 30-Oct. 2.

Twisted Sister will present what it is calling its final tri-state area appearance on Oct. 1, and comedian Jim Breuer, who recently released a rock album, Songs From the Garage, on the Metal Blade label, will perform with his band, The Loud & Rowdy, on Oct. 2.

Below are the set times for this marathon event.

There will also be amusement park rides and games, professional wrestling, food trucks, pig racing, a family entertainment area, and more.

For information, visit therockcarnival.com.

Here are the set times:

SEPT. 30

WRAT STAGE
7:45 p.m.: Blue Öyster Cult
9:45 p.m.: Alice Cooper

WDHA STAGE
7 p.m.: Zakk Sabbath, Black Sabbath tribute featuring Zakk Wylde, Blasko and Joey Castillo
8:45 p.m.: Clutch

BIRCH HILL STAGE
6:40 p.m.: Kyng
7:55 p.m.: Alive! 75, Kiss tribute
9:30 p.m.: Almost Queen

GAMELOUD ARENA
6:20 p.m.: Funghoul
7:05 p.m.: Experiment 34
7:50 p.m.: Kore Rozzik
8:30 p.m.: GCW Wrestling

OCT. 1

WRAT STAGE
2 p.m.: Simo
3:10 p.m.: Shaman’s Harvest
4:30 p.m.: Jackyl
6:10 p.m.: Fuel
8 p.m.: Daughtry
10 p.m.: Twisted Sister

WDHA STAGE
2:30 p.m.: Texas Hippie Coalition
3:50 p.m.: Punky Meadows
5:20 p.m.: Monster Magnet
7 p.m.: Ace Frehley
9 p.m.: Overkill

BIRCH HILL STAGE
2:50 p.m.: Out of Bounds
3:50 p.m.: Colossal Street Jam
4:50 p.m.: American Angel
5:50 p.m.: Killcode
6:50 p.m.: Jester
7:50 p.m.: Cycle of Pain
8:55 p.m.: Zebra
10 p.m.: Sixx Seconds to Mars, Mötley Crüe tribute

GAMELOUD ARENA
2 p.m.: Hot Lips
2:45 p.m.: Retrofeelya
3:30 p.m.: GCW Wrestling
5:30 p.m.: Raftree
6;15 p.m.: Know Your Enemy
7 p.m.: The Blackfires
7:30 p.m.: GCW Wrestling
9:30 p.m.: Death Metallic, Metallica tribute

OCT. 2

WRAT STAGE
3:05 p.m.: Matt O’Ree
4:20 p.m.: Jim Breuer and the Loud & Rowdy
5:50 p.m.: Sebastian Bach
7:25 p.m.: Tom Keifer
9:15 p.m.: Halestorm

WDHA STAGE
2:35 p.m.: Common Wealth
3:35 p.m.: Citizen Zero
5:05 p.m.: 10 Years
6:35 p.m.: Life of Agony
8:15 p.m.: The Used

BIRCH HILL STAGE
1:50 p.m.: Empire Fallen
2:40 p.m.: Legion
3:30 p.m.: River Monsters
4:20 p.m.: Dark Sky Choir
5:20 p.m.: Apocalypse Blues Revue, featuring  Shannon Larkin and Tony Rombola of Godsmack
6:20 p.m.: Trixter
7:20 p.m.: Bullet Boys
8:25 p.m.: Four by Fate
9:30 p.m.: Doro

GAMELOUD ARENA
2 p.m.: Balefire
2:45 p.m.: Eli the Band
3:30 p.m.: GCW Wrestling
5:30 p.m.: Atomic Beauty
6:15 p.m.: Bad Case of Big Mouth
7 p.m.: Strive
7:30 p.m.: GCW Wrestling

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *