Pop/Rock, April

A.J. Croce performs at Ramapo College in Mahwah, April 28.

April 1: Sorority Noise, Remo Drive, Jelani Sei at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 2: The Pretenders at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 2: Dashboard Confessional, Beach Slang at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 3: Daughtry at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 4: Straight No Chaser at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 4: Robyn Hitchcock at Randy Now’s Man Cave, Bordentown.
April 5: Tony Bennett at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
April 5: Warrant at Newton Theatre.
April 5: “New Worlds,” featuring Bill Murray, Jan Vogler and Friends at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
April 5: The Mavericks at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 5-6: Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
April 6: Lorde at Prudential Center, Newark. 
April 6: Richard Thompson, Joan Shelley & Nathan Salsburg at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
April 6: David Foster at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 6: The Motet at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 7: Dave Davies of The Kinks, Chris Collingwood of Fountains of Wayne at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
April 7: David Foster at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
April 7: One Night of Queen, featuring Gary Mullen at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 7: Tusk, Fleetwood Mac tribute at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
April 7: The Black Angels, The Black Lips at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 7-8: Bon Jovi at Prudential Center, Newark.
April 8: Straight No Chaser at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
April 8: Patti LaBelle at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
April 8: Broken Social Scene, Belle Game at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 8: Jay and the Americans at Newton Theatre.
April 8: The Best of the Eagles, Eagles tribute at iPlay America, Freehold.
April 8: “Let’s Face the Music …: The Timeless Songs of Fred Astaire,” tribute with Art Topilow and Danny Bacher at Axelrod Performing Arts Center, Deal.
April 9: Rodriguez at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
April 10: L7 at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 11: Papa Roach, Escape the Fate at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 11: Black Violin at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 11: One Night of Queen, featuring Gary Mullen at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 12: Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, acoustic at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 12: Black Violin at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
April 13: Dweezil Zappa at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 13: Johnny Mathis at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
April 13: Kaki King at Grounds for Sculpture, Hamilton.
April 13: M. Ward at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 13: Brother JT, Mr. Unloved at Randy Now’s Man Cave, Bordentown.
April 13: Tavares, Harold Melvin and the Blue Notes at Strand Center for the Arts, Lakewood.
April 13: Beatles vs. Stones: A Musical Showdown at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
April 14: Pink at Prudential Center, Newark.
April 14: Jason Alexander, “The Broadway Boy,” with the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andy Einhorn, at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
April 14: Arrested Development at Union County Performing Arts Center.
April 14: Engelbert Humperdinck, at Golden Nugget, Atlantic City.
April 14: Let It Be, Beatles tribute at Paramount Theatre, Asbury Park.
April 14: The Newsboys at Cure Insurance Arena, Trenton.
April 14: Ronnie Spector and the Ronettes, Remember Jones, benefit for the Community FoodBank of Monmouth and Ocean Counties at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
April 14: Patti LuPone at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 14: Glen Burtnik’s Summer of Love at Newton Theatre.
April 14: Buckethead at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 14: The Acacia Strain, Left Behind, Downswing at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 14: Frankie Zulferino at Resorts, Atlantic City.
April 15: Jason Alexander, “The Broadway Boy,” with the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andy Einhorn, at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
April 15: Let It Be, Beatles tribute at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
April 17: Julien Baker, Tancred at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 18: Jeff Tweedy at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
April 18: Guided by Voices at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 18: Engelbert Humperdinck at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 19: George Thorogood and the Destroyers at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
April 20: Jimmy Kenny and the Pirate Beach Band, Jimmy Buffett/Kenny Chesney/Zac Brown Band tribute at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 20: Jeremy Camp, Micah Tyler at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 20: The Suffers at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 20: The British Invasion Years at Laurita Winery, New Egypt.
April 20: Arctic Lights at iPlay America, Freehold.
April 20-21: EagleMania, Eagles tribute at Newton Theatre.
April 21: Ministry, Chelsea Wolfe at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 21: The Darkness at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 21: Paula Cole at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 21: Dying Fetus, Thy Art Is Murder, Rivers of Nihil, Enterprise Earth, Sanction at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 21: The Genesis Show, Genesis tribute at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
April 21-22: “A Time for Us: The Leonard Bernstein Centennial” at Axelrod Performing Arts Center, Deal.
April 24: moe. at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 24: “Always & Forever: An Evening of Luther Vandross,” starring Ruben Studdard at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 24: Todrick Hall American at iPlay America, Freehold.
April 25: Minus the Bear, The Coathangers at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 25: Why Don’t We at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 25: Hawthorne Heights, Heavy Things, Sienna Skies, Hotel Books at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
April 26: Killswitch Engage, Hatebreed, Candiria at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 26: “Always & Forever: An Evening of Luther Vandross,” starring Ruben Studdard at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
April 26: Built to Spill at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 26: Dweezil Zappa at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 26: Leo Kottke at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
April 26: Graham Parker at Randy Now’s Man Cave, Bordentown.
April 26: Drew Holcomb, Josh Garrels at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 26: Kansas, The Outlaws at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 27: Max Weinberg’s Jukebox at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
April 27: Asbury Park Music and Film Festival presents “Stay Human” and performance by Michael Franti at Paramount Theatre, Asbury Park.
April 27: Dentist, Beams, Sharkmuffin at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park. Part of the Asbury Park Music and Film Festival.
April 27: Blue October at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 27: Get the Led Out, Led Zeppelin tribute at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 28: Roger McGuinn at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 28: Audra McDonald, “Gala 2018” at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
April 28: Brian Stokes Mitchell at Enlow Recital Hall at Kean University, Hillside.
April 28: Protest the Hero at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 28: A.J. Croce at Berrie Center at Ramapo College, Mahwah. Performing his own songs and songs of his father, Jim Croce.
April 28: The Cucumbers at Randy Now’s Man Cave, Bordentown.
April 28: 6IX9INE at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 28: The Grass Roots, Paul Revere’s Raiders, The 1910 Fruitgum Company at Strand Center for the Arts, Lakewood.
April 28: Black Reign, Broken Past, Flatleaver, The Riffs at Brighton Bar, Long Branch.
April 29: Gov’t Mule, Tangiers Blues Band at Paramount Theatre, Asbury Park. Part of Asbury Park Music and Film Festival.
April 29: Brian Fallon and the Howling Weather, Caitlin Rose at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 29: Kitchen Dwellers, Dark City Strings (part of the Asbury Park Music and Film Festival) at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park. Part of Asbury Park Music and Film Festival.
April 29: Suzette Dorsey, Tina Turner tribute at Richard P. Marasco Center for the Performing Arts, Monroe Township.

MORE POP/ROCK LISTINGS
FEBRUARY
MARCH
MAY
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER
DECEMBER
MARCH 2019