Pop/Rock, October

Bruno Mars will perform at the Prudential Center in Newark, Oct. 1-2.

Oct. 1: The Beach Boys at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 1: Slash, featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators, at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
Oct. 1: Evan Dando at Monty Hall, Jersey City.

Oct. 1-2: Bruno Mars, Ciara at Prudential Center, Newark.

Oct. 2: Janet Jackson at Etess Arena at Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Atlantic City.
Oct. 2: Chromeo. Steven A. Clark at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Oct. 2: “The Book of Ice,” multimedia performance by Paul D. Miller (also known as DJ Spooky) at Pollak Theatre at Monmouth University, West Long Branch.

Oct. 3: Paul Anka, Frank Sinatra tribute at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 3: Our Lady Peace at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
Oct. 3: 10 Years, Skyharbor at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 3: The Australian Pink Floyd Show at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 3: The British Invasion Years at Freehold Hall of Records. Downtown Freehold Concert Series.
Oct. 3: The Devon Allman Project, with Duane Betts at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
Oct. 3: Spanish Love Songs at Asbury Park Brewery.

Oct. 4: Paul Anka, Frank Sinatra tribute at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 4: Tim Reynolds and TR3 at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.

Oct. 5: Melissa Etheridge at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 5: The Struts, Spirit Animal, White Reaper at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Oct. 5: Brian Fallon, Craig Finn at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 5: Rhett Miller at Crossroads, Garwood.
Oct. 5: Kashmir, Led Zeppelin tribute at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
Oct. 5: Frankie Cosmos at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
Oct. 5: Party Rock at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.

Oct. 5-7: Progstock at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.

Oct. 6: Benefit for NJArts.net with Richard Barone and James Mastro, The Glenn Mercer Band, Elk City, at Tierney’s Tavern, Montclair.
Oct. 6: Tony Bennett, Antonia Bennett at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 6: Maroon 5, Julia Michaels at Prudential Center, Newark.
Oct. 6: Rock Allegiance Tour with Avenged Sevenfold, Limp Bizkit, Papa Roach, Skillet, Bullet for My Valentine, Beartooth, Insane Clown Posse, GWAR, Of Mice and Men, Fozzy, more at BB&T Pavilion, Camden.
Oct. 6: Kix at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Oct. 6: Eddie Reyes at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Oct. 6: Herman’s Hermits, featuring Peter Noone at Strand Center for the Arts, Lakewood.
Oct. 6: Melissa Etheridge at Tropicana Showroom, Atlantic City.
Oct. 6: 2Cellos at Event Center at Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa, Atlantic City.
Oct. 6: North Jersey Indie Rock Festival with Glazer, Ex-Maid, Glenn Morrow’s Cry for Help, The Royal Arctic Institute, Black Wail, Yawn Mower, Tony Saxon, Shithead’s Rainbow, Guilty Giraffe, The Components, Delicate Flowers, The Vaughns, Smock, Secretary L at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
Oct. 6: Taylor Tote Band, Nalani & Sarina, Pepperwine at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 6: Kenny Vance, Jimmy Gallagher & The Passions, Cleveland Still & The Dubs, The Capris, The Mystics, Willie Winfield & The Harptones, A Cappella by Classic Sounds at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 6: Under the Streetlamp at Newton Theatre.
Oct. 6: Kashmir, Led Zeppelin tribute at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 6: The Winterpills at Hopewell Theater.
Oct. 6: Start Making Sense, Talking Heads tribute at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Oct. 6: Jingo at Darress Theatre, Boonton. Santana tribute.

Oct. 7: Modest Mouse at Event Center at Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa, Atlantic City.
Oct. 7: Cats on a Smooth Surface and Friends, The Shakes and Lance Larson, Butch Pielka tribute at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.

Oct. 9: The Indigo Girls, The War & Treaty at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 9: “The Greatest Love of All: The Whitney Houston Show,” featuring Belinda Davids at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.

Oct. 10: Modest Mouse at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
Oct. 10: Live at the Fillmore (Allman Brothers Band tribute) at The Theatre at Woodbridge Middle School.

Oct. 11: Los Lobos at Newton Theatre.
Oct. 11: Ninja Sex Party at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Oct. 11: Doyle (of The Misfits) at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Oct. 11: Watsky, Chukwudi Hodge, Feed the Biirds at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 11: SiriusXM Hair Nation Tour with Jack Russell’s Great White, BulletBoys, Enuff Z’Nuff at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.

Oct. 12: The Eagles at Prudential Center, Newark.
Oct. 12: The Jayhawks, Harrow Fair at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
Oct. 12: Modest Mouse at Stone Pony Summer Stage, Asbury Park.
Oct. 12: Blues Traveler at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
Oct. 12: Buckcherry, Brand of Julez, Ronin at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Oct. 12: Modern Chemistry, Hodera, Blaise, Mackenzie Brown at The Saint, Asbury Park.
Oct. 12: Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express, The Marco Ranieri Band at Rent Party, Maplewood.
Oct. 12: Engelbert Humperdinck at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 12: Gary Lewis and the Playboys at Newton Theatre.
Oct. 12: Yesterday, Beatles tribute at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Oct. 12: I Am King: The Michael Jackson Experience at Broadway Theatre of Pitman.
Oct. 12: Damn the Torpedoes, Tom Petty tribute at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Oct. 12: Joyce Manor, Vundabar, Big Eyes at Asbury Lanes.

Oct. 13: Phil Collins at Prudential Center, Newark.
Oct. 13: Steely Dan at Etess Arena at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City.
Oct. 13: Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes at Wilkins Theatre at Kean University, Union.
Oct. 13: The Feelies Play the Velvet Underground and Other Favorites at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
Oct. 13: Public Image Ltd. at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 13: Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
Oct. 13: Poco at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Oct. 13: Graham Alexander and Co., “Celebrating The Last Waltz — An Evening of Bob Dylan and The Band,” featuring Garth and Maud Husdon, at The Vault, Berlin.
Oct. 13: “The Greatest Love of All,” Whitney Houston tribute with Belinda Davids at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 13: Lotus Land, Rush tribute at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 13: Nothing but Thieves at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
Oct. 13: Three Dog Night at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 13: “Baby, Dream Your Dream: Great Women Writers of the American Songbook” with Margo Seibert, Emily Skinner and Karen Ziemba at Chase Room at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 13: “Fabulous ’50s & Beyond” with Frankie Avalon, Bobby Rydell and Chubby Checker at Wildwoods Convention Center, Wildwood.
Oct. 13: 1964 the Tribute, Beatles tribute at Newton Theatre.
Oct. 13: Kiss the Sky, Jimi Hendrix tribute at Pollak Theatre at Monmouth University, West Long Branch.

Oct. 14: Three Dog Night at BergenPAC, Englewood.

Oct. 16: Goo Goo Dolls at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 16: “The Music of Cream: 50th Anniversary Tour” with Kofi Baker, Malcolm Bruce and Will Johns at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 16: The War and Treaty at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 16:  “An Evening With Wyclef Jean” (in conversation with Bob Santelli) at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.

Oct. 17: Emily Saliers (of The Indigo Girls), an evening of conversation, performance and Q&A at Pollak Theatre at Monmouth University, West Long Branch.
Oct. 17: Stayin’ Alive, Bee Gees tribute at Caesars, Atlantic City.
Oct. 17: Don Felder (formerly of The Eagles) at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 17: The Tenors at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.

Oct. 18: Sebastian Bach, Monte Pittman, One Bad Son at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Oct. 18: “Rocktopia,” featuring Dee Snider at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 18: Collective Soul at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 18: Sleepwalkers, Trillions at Asbury Lanes.

Oct. 19: The Damned at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Oct. 19: Jonathan Richman, featuring Tommy Larkins at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
Oct. 19: The Early November, The Dangerous Summer, Jetty Bones, Save Face at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
Oct. 19:  The Psychedelic Furs at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Englewood.
Oct. 19: Sha Na Na at Newton Theatre.
Oct. 19: Real Diamond, Neil Diamond tribute at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
Oct. 19: Tower of Power, Average White Band at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
Oct. 19: Restorations, Wild Pink at Asbury Park Brewery.
Oct. 19: Sunflower Bean at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 19: Dala at Broadway Theatre of Pitman.
Oct. 19: ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute), Brake Brothers Band, Black Dawn, Gypsy (Stevie Nicks tribute) at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Oct. 19: The Pimps of Joytime, Waiting on Mongo at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.

Oct. 19-20: Kid Rock at Etess Arena at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City.

Oct. 20: “The Music of Cream: 50th Anniversary Tour” at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 20: Eric Johnson at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 20: Mushroomhead, UnSaid Fate, Dose, Not My Master, Trip 6 at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
Oct. 20: The Grass Roots, The Box Tops, The Buckinghams at Golden Nugget, Atlantic City.
Oct. 20: Engelbert Humperdinck at Resorts, Atlantic City.
Oct. 20: The Tenors at Music Box at Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa, Atlantic City.
Oct. 20: Don Felder at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
Oct. 20: Christine Martucci and the Band of Love at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
Oct. 20: Murder by Death at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 20: The Brooklyn Bridge, First Ladies of Rock and Soul at Broadway Theatre of Pitman.

Oct. 21: Felix Cavaliere and Gene Cornish’s Rascals at RWJBarnabas Arena, Toms River.
Oct. 21: Stabbing Westward at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.

Oct. 22: Lauryn Hill at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 22: Mandy Harvey at State Theatre, New Brunswick.

Oct. 23: Little Steven & the Disciples of Soul at Etess Arena at Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Atlantic City.
Oct. 23: Los Lobos, Funky Feat (featuring Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett and Kenny Gradney of Little Feat) at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 23: The Music of Cream with Kofi Baker, Malcolm Bruce and Will Johns at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.

Oct. 24: The Breeders at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Oct. 24: Tesla at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 24: Mary Fahl (of The October Project) at The Loft at South Orange Performing Arts Center.

Oct. 25: Johnny Mathis at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 25: Cory Henry and the Funk Apostles at Asbury Lanes.

Oct. 26: Joan Jett & the Blackhearts at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.
Oct. 26: “The Lantern Tour: Concerts for Migrant and Refugee Families” with Emmylou Harris, Jackson Browne, Shawn Colvin, Steve Earle, Lila Downs at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
Oct. 26: Garbage at Music Box at Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa, Atlantic City.
Oct. 26: Dead On Live, Grateful Dead tribute at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 26: The Temptations, The Four Tops at Event Center at Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa, Atlantic City.
Oct. 26: Kristin Chenoweth at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 26: .38 Special at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 26: She Wants Revenge at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
Oct. 26: Minus the Bear, Caspian at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
Oct. 26: Wavves, Beach Fossils, Kevin Krauter at Asbury Lanes.
Oct. 26: The Wonder Years, Have Mercy, Oso Oso, Shortly at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.

Oct. 27: Pitbull at Etess Arena at Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Atlantic City
Oct. 27: Joan Jett & the Blackhearts at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 27: Convention Hell with Pink Talking Fish (Pink Floyd/Talking Heads/Phish tribute), Wild Adriatic (Led Zeppelin tribute), Waiting on Mongo (James Brown tribute), The Burns (Doors tribute) at Convention Hall, Asbury Park.
Oct. 27: The Psychedelic Furs at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
Oct. 27: Johnny Mathis at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 27: “Too Marvelous for Words: Christine Ebersole and Robert Kimball” salute Johnny Mercer” at Chase Room at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 27: The Temptations, The Four Tops at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Oct. 27: The Whispers, Will Downing at Symphony Hall, Newark.
Oct. 27: Steve Forbert, Lisa Bouchelle at JCC of Central New Jersey, Scotch Plains.
Oct. 27: Tesla at Harrah’s Resort, Atlantic City.
Oct. 27: The Basement Musicians, tribute to “Men in Black” at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Oct. 27: Peacherine Ragtime Society Orchestra, “A Silent Film Halloween” at Newton Theatre.
Oct. 27: Lil Yachty, Bhad Bhabie at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.

Oct. 28: “Take Me to the River: New Orleans” featuring The Dirty Dozen Brass Band with Ivan Neville, Ian Neville, George Porter Jr., Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Lost Bayou Ramblers Duo, 79rs Gang, Terence Higgins at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 28: Power 105.1’s “Powerhouse NYC” with Cardi B, Lil Uzi Vert, SZA, Lil Duval, Ella Mai, G-Eazy, Lil Baby, Juice Wrld at Prudential Center, Newark.
Oct. 28: Michael Feinstein, “Celebrating the Crooners – Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis, Bing Crosby and More” at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 28: Dillinger Four at House of Independents, Asbury Park.

Oct. 30: The Psychedelic Furs at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 30: The Wood Brothers at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
Oct. 30: Roky Erickson at Monty Hall, Jersey City.

Oct. 31: Deafheaven, DIIV at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.

MORE POP/ROCK LISTINGS
SEPTEMBER
NOVEMBER
DECEMBER
JANUARY
FEBRUARY
MARCH
APRIL
MAY
JUNE
AUGUST