Schedule announced for Light of Day’s Asbury Underground sets

Asbury Underground

MICHAEL J. STAHL

Emily Grove will perform at the Asbury Park Music Foundation at 4:45 p.m. Jan. 19, as part of Asbury Underground.

An Asbury Underground “Downtown Gallery and Music Crawl” will be part of this year’s Light of Day Winterfest, with free music and comedy offerings at various downtown Asbury Park locations throughout the afternoon of Jan. 19. Quite often during the day, there will be several things going on, at different places, at the same time.

Here is the schedule, alphabetically by venue. For more information, visit asburyunderground.com.

America’s Cup, 633 Cookman Ave.
3 p.m.: Fern
5 p.m.: Levy & the Oaks

art629 Gallery, 629 Cookman Ave.
1:15 p.m.: Quincy Mumford
3:30 p.m.: Tara Dente
5:15 p.m.: Frank Lombardi

Asbury Park Music Foundation, 621 Lake Ave., Unit 1C
2:45 p.m.: Billy Hector
4 p.m.: Arlan Feiles
4:45 p.m.: Emily Grove

Backward Glances, 658 Cookman Ave.
2 p.m.: Joey Henderson (The Burns)
4:30 p.m.: Ella Ross

Blackbird Presents, 651 Cookman Ave.
1 p.m.: Taylor Tote
2:45 p.m.: Shaune Pony Heath
4 p.m.: Bottled Blonde

Café Volan, 510 Bangs Ave.
2:30 p.m.: Mike Chick

Capitoline Basement (Literally Underground Comedy Show), 639 Cookman Ave.
3 p.m.: Kate Nichols, Joe McAndrew, J.C. Hendricks, Ryan Barry, Alex Nichols, Gordon Baker-Bone, Alyssa Stephenson, Emmy Crowne and others.

Coil & Co., 611 Bangs Ave.
1:45 p.m.: Jason’s Broken Record
4:15 p.m.: Joshua Mark

Exhibit No. 9 Gallery, 550 Cookman Ave., #102
5 p.m.: Martin Howth

gARTen Parlor at Parlor Gallery, 717 Cookman Ave.
1 p.m.: Xylophone of Wrench
1:45 p.m.: Kevin Oakley
2 p.m.: Joe Miller
3 p.m.: Keith Monacchio
4 p.m.: Geena
4:45 p.m.: Sunken City Saxophone Quartet
5:20 p.m.: Doctor Danger

Holdfast Records, 611 Cookman Ave.
2:15 p.m.: Blisstique

Lola’s European Cafe, 539 Cookman Ave.
3:45 p.m.: Doug Zambon

Palette ArtSpace, 716 Cookman Ave.
1:30 p.m.: Leeds (acoustic)
4:45 p.m.: Stringbean

Rebel Supply Company, 550 Cookman Ave., #107
3:15 p.m.: Chris Brown
5:30 p.m.: Zach Moyle

Surfrider Stage at Fitness Lifestyles, 614 Cookman Ave.
1:45 p.m.: The Vansaders
2:15 p.m.: Colton Kayser
2:45 p.m.: Sal Boyd
3:15 p.m.: Sunday Blues
4 p.m.: Amanda Duncan
4:30 p.m.: Paul Rosevear
5 p.m.: Pam Flores

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *