Pop/Rock, April

MICHAEL J. STAHL

Dave Davies performs at the Count Basie Center for the Arts on April 13.

April 1: Blackberry Smoke, Ida Mae at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 1: The Burns, Full Screen, Bone & Marrow at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.

April 2: Experience Hendrix Tour with Joe Satriani, Dave Mustaine, Jonny Lang, Taj Mahal, Dweezil Zappa, Eric Johnson, Mato Nanji, The Slide Brothers, Billy Cox, dUg Pinnick, Henri Brown, Kevin McCormick, Chris Layton, Kenny Aronoff at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
April 2: The Music of Cream 50th Anniversary Tour with Kofi Baker, Malcolm Bruce and Will Johns at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
April 2: Pink Mexico, The Red Room at The Saint, Asbury Park.

April 3: Ruben Studdard Sings Luther Vandross at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.

April 4: Billy Idol and Steve Stevens, “Turned on, Tuned in and Unplugged” at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
April 4: Jon Anderson (of Yes) at BergenPAC, Englewood.

April 5: Cradle of Filth, Raven Black, Wednesday 13 at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 5: Engelbert Humperdinck at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
April 5: The National Reserve at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
April 5: Denny Laine at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club, Asbury Park.
April 5: The Parlor Mob at Asbury Lanes.
April 5: Iron Butterfly at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
April 5: The Cane Brothers at The Record Collector, Bordentown.
April 5: Yacht Rock Revue at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 5: Deafheaven, Baroness, Zeal & Ardor at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 5: Wooden Ships, Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young tribute at Hamilton Stage at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.

April 6: Max Weinberg’s Jukebox at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
April 6: Quiet Riot at Asbury Lanes.
April 6: Robin Trower, Eli Cook at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 6: Jon Anderson (of Yes) at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
April 6: Marc Cohn at Hackensack Performing Arts Center.
April 6: Don Felder at Sound Waves at Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Atlantic City.
April 6: John Lloyd Young at Sitnik Theatre at Lackland Performing Arts Center, Hackettstown.
April 6: Citizens Band Radio at Roy’s Hall, Blairstown.
April 6: Tim McLoone & the Shirleys (Carole King tribute) at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club, Asbury Park.
April 6: Dark City Strings at The Saint, Asbury Park.

April 7: 2Cellos at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
April 7: Japanese Breakfast at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.

April 9: Dave Davies at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
April 9: The Doobie Brothers at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 9: REO Speedwagon at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 9: Lil Baby, City Girls, Blueface, Jordan Hollywood at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.

April 10: Dream Theater at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
April 10: Buckethead at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 10: “The World of Musicals” at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.

April 11: Roger McGuinn at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
April 11: Alesana, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The Veer Union, Rest Repose, Alive in Barcelona at Asbury Lanes.
April 11: Martha Davis & the Motels at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.

April 12: The Allman Betts Band, featuring Devon Allman, Duane Betts and Berry Oakley Jr. at Newton Theatre.
April 12: Kenny Loggins at Ovation Hall at Ocean Resort Casino, Atlantic City.
April 12: Adrian Belew at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
April 12: Hollis Brown, Mail the Horse at The Saint, Asbury Park.
April 12: Thank You Scientist, Kindo, Sawce at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 12: Robyn Hitchcock at Randy Now’s Man Cave, Bordentown.
April 12: Lifehouse at Sound Waves at Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Atlantic City.
April 12: The Love Cats, tribute to The Cure at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
April 12: Polyphia, I the Mighty, Tides of Man at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 12: “Jukebox Legends” with Bobby Rydell, The Crests (featuring Tommy Mara), The Original Tymes, Emil Stucchio and the Classics, Charlie Ingui (of The Soul Survivors) at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.
April 12: Scary Pockets, Rozzi at Asbury Lanes.
April 12: Gypsy, Stevie Nicks tribute at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club, Asbury Park.

April 12-13: Get the Led Out, Led Zeppelin tribute at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.

April 13: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 13: Dave Davies at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
April 13: Melissa Etheridge at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 13: Chicago at Event Center at Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa, Atlantic City.
April 13: Strawbs at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
April 13: Nellie McKay at Hopewell Theater.
April 13: The Everyone Orchestra at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 13: Joe Grushecky, Joe D’Urso, Bobby Mahoney at Crossroads, Garwood.
April 13: Eddie Money, Starship (featuring Mickey Thomas) at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.
April 13: Blue Öyster Cult at Newton Theatre.
April 13: Kashmir (Led Zeppelin tribute) at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
April 13: Lee Rocker at Pollak Theatre at Monmouth University, West Long Branch.
April 13: Knocked Loose, The Acacia Strain, Incendiary, Harm’s Way, Sanction, Higher Power at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 13: Tragedy: All Metal Tribute to the Bee Gees and Beyond at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
April 13: The Cast of Beatlemania, Beatles tribute at Strand Center for the Arts, Lakewood.
April 13: Broken Arrow, Neil Young tribute at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
April 13: Yellow Brick Road, Elton John tribute at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club, Asbury Park.

April 14: Iron Butterfly at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
April 14: The Machinist, Filth, Departed, Alukah, Levitated, Bleed at Asbury Lanes.
April 14: The Doo Wop Project at Wilkins Theatre at Kean University, Union.
April 14: Art Topilow, Tony Bennett tribute at Axelrod Performing Arts Center, Deal.

April 15: Chicago at State Theatre, New Brunswick.

April 16: Chicago at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
April 16: “Martin Barre Celebrates 50 Years of Jethro Tull” at Levoy Theater, Millville.
April 16: The Church at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City. 

April 17: The Coathangers at Asbury Lanes.
April 17: Black Lips, Quintron and Miss Pussycat at Monty Hall, Jersey City.
April 17: Blue October at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.

April 18: Whitechapel, Dying Fetus, Revocation, Fallujah, Spite, Uncured at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.

April 19: Candlebox at Wellmont Theater.
April 19: Eric Roberson at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
April 19: We Came As Romans, Crown the Empire, Erra, Sh>pes at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 19: Stephen Kellogg at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 19: The Movielife at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 19: We Came As Romans, Crown the Empire, Erra, Sh>pes at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 19: Broods at Asbury Lanes.
April 19: Bad Suns at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 19: Pride U2, U2 tribute at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club, Asbury Park.

April 19-20: EagleMania, Eagles tribute at Newton Theatre.

April 20: Tesla at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 20: Dead On Live, Grateful Dead tribute at BergenPAC, Englewood.
April 20: Lawrence at Asbury Lanes.
April 20: The Hit Men at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 20: Gary Mullen & the Works, Queen tribute at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
April 20: Unforgettable Fire (U2 tribute), Fix You (Coldplay tribute) at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.

April 22: “The Bizarre World of Frank Zappa” hologram tour at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
April 22: Ryan Bingham, The Americans at Asbury Lanes.

April 24: Action Bronson, Meyhem Lauren at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
April 24: Uli Jon Roth at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.

April 25: Max Weinberg’s Jukebox at Hopewell Theater.
April 25: Patty Smyth and Scandal at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
April 25: Gunna, Shy Glizzy at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.

April 26: Yo La Tengo, Yung Wu at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
April 26: Uprooted Band (featuring Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root) at Newton Theatre.
April 26: Jake Miller, Logan Henderson, Just Seconds Apart at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
April 26: Sheer Mag, The Smarthearts at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
April 26: Best of the Eagles, Eagles tribute, at Shea Center for Performing Arts at William Paterson University, Wayne.
April 26: Papadosio at Asbury Lanes.
April 26: Motor City Revue at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club, Asbury Park.

April 26-28: Strawbs at Strand Center for the Arts, Lakewood.
April 26-28: Suzanne O. Douglas, “Tapestry, The Carole King Songbook” at Hunterdon Hills Playhouse, Hampton.

April 27: Martin Barre at Newton Theatre.
April 27: Kenny Vance and An Evening of Doo-Wop All-Stars at RWJBarnabas Health Arena, Toms River.
April 27: Louie DeVito NYC Underground Classics Party with Reina and Veronica at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
April 27: Waiting on Mongo at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
April 27: Girlpool, Hatchie at Asbury Lanes.

April 27-28: Hot Water Music at House of Independents, Asbury Park.

April 28: “Yas Queen!,” Queen tribute with Remember Jones at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank. Part of the Asbury Park Music and Film Festival.

April 28: Poco at The Theater at Woodbridge Middle School.
April 28: Slothrust, Summer Cannibals at Asbury Lanes.

April 29: Foxing, Now, Now at Asbury Lanes.

MORE POP/ROCK LISTINGS
MARCH
MAY
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER
NOVEMBER
JANUARY