Food Truck and Rock Carnival pays tribute to Birch Hill; set times announced

Godsmack performs

Godsmack performs at the Food Truck and Rock Carnival’s Main Stage 1 at 9 p.m. Sunday.

In a nod to the storied Birch Hill Nite Club in Old Bridge, which closed in 2003, the Food Truck and Rock Carnival, which takes place at Oak Ridge Park in Clark this weekend, will call one of its stages the Birch Hill Stage, and feature on it many bands that used to play there, including Prophet, T.T. Quick, Edgar Cayce and Kix.

Other bands at the festival include Godsmack, Stone Temple Pilots, Slash, Puddle of Mudd, Skid Row, Three Days Grace, Black Label Society, Lita Ford and King’s X. More than 40 food trucks will be on hand, as well as a craft beer village, comedy (by Vinnie Brand, Jim Florentine, Don Jamieson, Big Jay Oakerson and others), amusement park rides, professional wrestling, a BMX Stunt Show and more.

To buy tickets or get other information, information, visit therockcarnival.com.

FRIDAY

Carnival Stage
5:30 p.m.: Judas Priestess (all-female Judas Priest tribute)
6:35 p.m.: Ozzmosis (Ozzy Osbourne tribute)
7:55 p.m.: Almost Queen (Queen tribute)
9:15 p.m.: Voyage (Journey tribute)

SLASH

Slash performs at the Festival’s Main Stage 1 at 9 p.m. Saturday.

SATURDAY

Main Stage 1
3:15 p.m.: Fit for Rivals
4:20 p.m.: Pop Evil
5:40 p.m.: Puddle of Mudd
7:10 p.m.: Black Label Society
9 p.m.: Slash, with Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators

Main Stage 2
2:45 p.m.: Bad Case of Big Mouth
3:45 p.m.: Otherwise
5 p.m.: Skid Row
6:20 p.m.: Sevendust
8 p.m.: Three Days Grace

Birch Hill Stage
3:45 p.m.: Sekond Skyn
4:25 p.m.: Rahway
5:10 p.m.: Gilby Clarke
6 p.m.: Edgar Cayce
6:55 p.m.: Faster Pussycat
7:50 p.m.: Stephen Pearcy of Ratt
8:45 p.m.: King’s X
9:45 p.m.: Kix

Carnival Stage
12:25 p.m.: Escape From Crete
1:10 p.m.: Broken Fayth
1:55 p.m.: School of Rock
2:40 p.m.: XNY
3:25 p.m.: Barren
4:10 p.m.: Bipolar
4:55 p.m.: Out of Ashes
5:40 p.m.: Bobby Mahoney
6:25 p.m.: Ronin
7:10 p.m.: Commonwealth
7:55 p.m.: The Illusionist
8:45 p.m.: Schism (Tool tribute)
10 p.m.: RATM2 (Rage Against the Machine tribute)

SUNDAY

Main Stage 1
4:20 p.m.: Like a Storm
5:35 p.m.: Skillet
7:10 p.m.: Clutch
9 p.m.: Godsmack

Main Stage 2
3:50 p.m.: Dead Fish Handshake
4:55 p.m.: Crobot
6:20 p.m.: Anthrax
8 p.m.: Stone Temple Pilots

Birch Hill Stage
2:55 p.m.: Out of Bounds
3:30 p.m.: Ashes of Your Enemy
4:10 p.m.: Graveyard Lovers
4:55 p.m.: Prophet
5:55 p.m.: T.T. Quick
6:55 p.m.: L.A. Guns
7:55 p.m.: Lita Ford
9 p.m.: Slaughter

Carnival Stage
12:15 p.m.: Hot Lips
1 and 1:40 p.m.: School of Rock
2:20 p.m.: Empire Fallen
3 p.m.: Small Town Scoundrels
3:40 p.m.: Flowers to Flames
4:30 p.m.: Still Phase
5:15 p.m.: Mother
6 p.m.: Raftree
6:40 p.m.: North Down South
7:50 p.m.: Schism (Tool tribute)
9:15 p.m.: RATM2 (Rage Against the Machine tribute)

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *