Jazz, October-June

Oct. 1: Catherine Russell Quartet at Shanghai Jazz, Madison.
Oct. 4: Nat Adderley Jr. Trio at INC American Bar and Kitchen, New Brunswick.
Oct. 5: Akiko Tsuruga Quartet at Hyatt Regency, New Brunswick.
Oct. 6: Rio Clemente at Watchung Arts Center.
Oct. 6: Leni Stern at Fox and Crow, Jersey City.
Oct. 6: Lenore Raphael Trio at Trumpets, Montclair.
Oct. 11: JASS Band Ball with Dan Levinson’s Roof Garden Jass Band at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Oct. 11: JC Stylles Trio at INC American Bar and Kitchen, New Brunswick.
Oct. 13: The Hot Sardines at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Oct. 14: Ms. Lisa Fischer and Grand Baton at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Oct. 18: Pat Bianchi Trio at INC American Bar and Kitchen, New Brunswick.
Oct. 19: Yvette Norwood-Tiger Quintet at Hyatt Regency, New Brunswick.
Oct. 21: Alfredo Rodriguez at Berlind Theatre at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
Oct. 21: Alexis Morrast at Watchung Arts Center.
Oct. 22: New Jersey Jazz Society 45th Anniversary Celebration: A Salute to Jazz in the Garden State at Dorothy Young Center for the Arts at Drew University, Madison. Featuring Bucky Pizzarelli, Martin Pizzarelli, Ed Laub, Dave Stryker, Don Braden, Bernard Purdie, Tomoko Ohno, Danny Bacher, others.
Oct. 22: “Songs of Freedom” tribute to Joni Mitchell, Abbey Lincoln and Nina Simone featuring Theo Bleckmann, Alicia Olatuja and Jazzmeia Horn at Berlind Theatre at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
Oct. 24: Jazz House Kids 15th Anniversary Concert with Andra Day, David Sanborn, Sheila E., Kenny Barron, Matthew Whitaker, others at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Oct. 24: Pink Martini, featuring China Forbes at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Oct. 26: Bruce Williams Quartet at Hyatt Regency, New Brunswick.
Oct. 28: SOPAC Gala featuring Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Oct. 31: Lionel Hampton Big Band at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Nov. 3: Kenny G at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Nov. 4: The Manhattan Transfer at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 4: Kenny G at Golden Nugget, Atlantic City.
Nov. 5: Crosscurrents: Zakir Hussain and Dave Holland at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 5: Hiromi and Edmar Castaneda at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 7: The United States Army Veterans Band at South Orange Performing Arts Center. 
Nov. 8: Chris Botti at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 10: John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 10: Christian McBride and Dianne Reeves: One on One at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 10-12: Exit Zero Jazz Festival, Cape May.
Nov. 12: “Ella & Dizzy: The Centennial Celebration,” with Gregory Porter, Lizz Wright, Regina Carter, Valerie Simpson, Randy Brecker, Sean Jones, the Christian McBride Big Band at Prudential Hall at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 12: Sarah Vaughan International Jazz Vocal Competition: The Sassy Awards at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 12: Dorthaan’s Place: Kevin Mahogany at NICO Kitchen & Bar at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 12: The Stanley Clarke Band at Newton Theatre, Newton.
Nov. 17: NJMEA All State Jazz with Wallace Roney at Chase Room at NJPAC, Newark.
Nov. 19: Juilliard Jazz Ensemble at South Orange Performing Arts Center. Juilliard@SOPAC series.
Nov. 26: Bill Edwards at Bickford Theatre at Morris Museum, Morris Township.
Dec. 3: Dave Koz 20th Anniversary Christmas Tour with David Benoit, Rick Braun, Peter White at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
Dec. 3: “Say it With Music: The Best of Irving Berlin,” featuring Marlene VerPlanck, at Chase Room at NJPAC, Newark.
Dec. 3: MSU Jazz Ensemble at Kasser Theater at Montclair State University. Music of Thad Jones.
Dec. 9: “Straighten Up and Fly Right for the Holidays: The Nat King Cole Tribute,” featuring Ramsey Lewis and John Pizzarelli at BergenPAC, Englewood.
Dec. 9: Amani at Watchung Arts Center.
Dec. 13: Peter and Will Anderson, George Gershwin’s “Porgy & Bess,” at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Dec. 14: The Hot Sardines at Berlind Theatre at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
Dec. 15: Glenn Miller Orchestra at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Jan. 12: New York Voices at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Jan. 14: Freda Payne, Ella Fitzgerald Tribute at Sitnik Theatre at Lackland Performing Arts Center, Hackettstown.
Jan. 19: Chris Botti at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
Jan. 21: Danny Bacher, tribute to Louis Armstrong, Louis Prima and Louis Jordan at Sitnik Theatre at Lackland Performing Arts Center, Hackettstown.
Jan. 24: Midiri Bros. Salute Benny Goodman’s Carnegie Hall Concert at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Jan. 25: The Birdland All-Stars featuring Tommy Igoe at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
Jan. 25: Black String at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Feb. 10: Catherine Russell at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
Feb. 14: The Birdland All-Stars featuring Tommy Igoe, “The Art of Jazz” at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
Feb. 23:  The Maria Schneider Orchestra, “The Thompson Fields” at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
March 2: Antonio Sánchez at Wilkins Theatre at Kean University, Union.
March 7: Bucky Pizzarelli at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
March 16: Bill Charlap Trio, “Songs of Leonard Bernstein, 100th Birthday Celebration” at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
March 16: Rudresh Mahanthappa and his Indo-Pak Coalition at Berlind Theatre at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
March 18: John Pizzarelli Quartet with Catherine Russell, tribute to Billie Holiday and Frank Sinatra at Berlind Theatre at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
March 18: Rhapsody and Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
March 20: The Denver Jazz Club Youth All Stars at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
March 23: Eddie Palmieri at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
March 28: Dennis Lichtman’s Queensboro Five at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
April 10: The Seton Hall University Faculty Jazz Ensemble at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
April 11: Boney James at Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank.
April 11: Glenn Crytzer’s Salute to Joe Venuti and Eddie Lang at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
April 12: Boney James at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 12: Chucho Valdés, with Edmar Castaneda and Grégoire Maret at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
April 24: Roberto Fonseca Quintet at Berlind Theatre at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
April 26: John Pizzarelli and Larry Carlton at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
April 28: “Bright Moments! Celebrating Dorthaan at 80” at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark. Tribute to Dorthaan Kirk, “Newark’s First Lady of Jazz,” with Cassandra Wilson, Jimmy Heath, Geri Allen, Don Braden and others.
April 29: MSU Jazz Ensemble with guest composer and saxophonist David Bixler at Kasser Theater at Montclair State University.
May 2: Zakir Hussain and Dave Holland at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
May 16: Stephanie Trick and Paolo Alderighi, “4 Hands — 1 Piano” at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.
May 18: Joshua Redman and Brooklyn Rider at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
June 20: The Jazz Lobsters Big Band at Grunin Center at Ocean County College, Toms River.

MORE JAZZ LISTINGS
SEPTEMBER