Crawfish Fest video preview: Tab Benoit, Taj Mahal, Marcia Ball, Samantha Fish and more

Crawfish Fest NJ

Tab Benoit performs on the Crawfish Fest\’s main stage, June 2 at 5 p.m.

The 29th annual Crawfish Fest — taking place at the Sussex County Fairgrounds in Augusta, June 1-3 — has lined up one of its most impressive lineups yet, with Tab Benoit, Taj Mahal, Marcia Ball, Samantha Fish, George Porter Jr., Bonerama, Jon Cleary, Jumpin’ Johnny Sansone and many others performing on three stages.

Of course, for many attending the festival, the authentic Louisiana food — boiled crawfish and jambalaya and po’ boys and so on — is as much of an attraction as the music.

This is also a camping festival. Overnight camping begins on June 1, and there is music for campers only, June 1-2.

For information, visit crawfishfest.com.

Below is a video preview of the festival: The schedule, accompanied by videos for all 24 artists (four of whom will play twice, on different stages). Below that, you’ll find the schedule without the videos.

JUNE 1

PAVILION STAGE

5 p.m.: Katie Henry (for campers only)

7 p.m.: Pine Leaf Boys (for campers only)

9 p.m.: Jon Cleary (for campers only)

JUNE 2

MAIN STAGE

11:30 a.m.: Marcia Ball

1 p.m.: Brandon “Taz” Niederauer

2:45 p.m.: Bonerama

5 p.m.: Tab Benoit

PAVILION STAGE

11:30 a.m.: The Matt Angus Thing

1 p.m.: Brother Joscephus and the Love Revolution

3 p.m.: Ryan Montbleau

5:15 p.m.: Marcia Ball (see Main Stage, 11:30 a.m)

9 p.m.: Big Sam’s Funky Nation (for campers only)

DANCE HALL

11 a.m.: Cajun/Zydeco dance lessons

12:30 p.m.: Jenny and the Felines

2:45 p.m.: Jeffery Broussard and the Creole Cowboys

5:30 p.m.: Pine Leaf Boys (see June 1, Pavilion Stage, 7 p.m.)

8 p.m.: Honey Island Swamp Band (for campers only)

10:30 p.m.: Stanton Moore (for campers only)

JUNE 3

MAIN STAGE

11:30 a.m.: Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys

1 p.m.: Big Sam’s Funky Nation (see June 2, Pavilion Stage, 9 p.m.)

2:45 p.m.: Samantha Fish

5 p.m.: Taj Mahal

PAVILION STAGE

11:30 a.m.: Anthony Morgan and the Harlem Spirit of Gospel

1 p.m.: Jumpin’ Johnny Sansone

3 p.m.: Mike Farris

5:15 p.m.: George Porter Jr. and the Runnin’ Pardners

DANCE HALL

11 a.m.: Cajun/Zydeco dance lessons

12:30 p.m.: Zydeco Revelators

2:45 p.m.: Terry and the Zydeco Bad Boys

5:30 p.m.: Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys (see Main Stage, 11:30 a.m.)

Here is the schedule without the videos:

JUNE 1

PAVILION STAGE

5 p.m.: Katie Henry (for campers only)
7 p.m.: Pine Leaf Boys (for campers only)
9 p.m.: Jon Cleary (for campers only)

JUNE 2

MAIN STAGE

11:30 a.m.: Marcia Ball
1 p.m.: Brandon “Taz” Niederauer
2:45 p.m.: Bonerama
5 p.m.: Tab Benoit

PAVILION STAGE

11:30 a.m.: The Matt Angus Thing
1 p.m.: Brother Joscephus and the Love Revolution
3 p.m.: Ryan Montbleau
5:15 p.m.: Marcia Ball
9 p.m.: Big Sam’s Funky Nation (for campers only)

DANCE HALL

11 a.m.: Cajun/Zydeco dance lessons
12:30 p.m.: Jenny and the Felines
2:45 p.m.: Jeffery Broussard and the Creole Cowboys
5:30 p.m.: Pine Leaf Boys
8 p.m.: Honey Island Swamp Band (for campers only)
10:30 p.m.: Stanton Moore (for campers only)

JUNE 3

MAIN STAGE

11:30 a.m.: Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys
1 p.m.: Big Sam’s Funky Nation
2:45 p.m.: Samantha Fish
5 p.m.: Taj Mahal

PAVILION STAGE

11:30 a.m.: Anthony Morgan and the Harlem Spirit of Gospel
1 p.m.: Jumpin’ Johnny Sansone
3 p.m.: Mike Farris
5:15 p.m.: George Porter Jr. and the Runnin’ Pardners

DANCE HALL

11 a.m.: Cajun/Zydeco dance lessons
12:30 p.m.: Zydeco Revelators
2:45 p.m.: Terry and the Zydeco Bad Boys
5:30 p.m.: Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *