Pop/Rock, May

Greta Van Fleet performs at the Stone Pony Summer Stage in Asbury Park, May 18.

May 1: Johnny Marr at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
May 1: Black Stone Cherry, Tyler Bryant & the Shakedown, Thomas Wynn & the Believers at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
May 1: Brit Floyd, Pink Floyd tribute at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
May 1: The Mountain Goats at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.

May 2: “The Bizarre World of Frank Zappa” hologram tour at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
May 2: (Sandy) Alex G, Tomberlin at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
May 2: The Devil Wears Prada, Inventure, My Last Breath, This Curse at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 2: The Genesis Show, Genesis tribute at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.

May 3: Cher, Nile Rodgers & Chic at Prudential Center, Newark.
May 3: Gordon Lightfoot at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
May 3: Falling in Reverse, Ice Nine Kills, From Ashes to New, New Years Day at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 3: Foreigner at BergenPAC, Englewood.
May 3: Beth Hart at Scottish Rite Auditorium, Collingswood.
May 3: Uli Jon Roth at Newton Theatre.
May 3: Marco Benevento at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.

May 4: Gala 2019: Leslie Odom Jr. at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.
May 4: Jesse Malin at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
May 4: Skid Row, Another Day’s Armor, Rahway, Black Dawn at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 4: Jon Secada at Enlow Recital Hall at Kean University, Hillside.
May 4: NEEDTOBREATHE at Caesars, Atlantic City.
May 4: Wesley Stace (John Wesley Harding) at Randy Now’s Man Cave, Bordentown.
May 4: Wishbone Ash at The Record Collector, Bordentown.
May 4: The Wild Feathers at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
May 4: Dick Fox’s Golden Boys starring Frankie Avalon, Fabian and Bobby Rydell at Golden Nugget, Atlantic City.
May 4: Andy Black, The Faim, Kulick at Asbury Lanes.
May 4: Resurrection (Journey tribute) at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
May 4: “Oh, What a Night of Doo-Wop & Rock ‘n’ Roll, Vol. III” featuring Kenny Vance & The Planotones, Larry Chance & The Earls, Chris Montez, The Dubs, Kathy Young, The Fireflies, The Classic Sounds at BergenPAC, Englewood.
May 4: Wishbone Ash at Record Collector, Bordentown.

May 5: Hoboken Spring Arts and Music Festival. Artists TBA.
May 5: Delta Rae at Newton Theatre.

May 7: Tom Morello at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
May 7: Foreigner at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
May 7: Whitesnake at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.

May 8: Little Steven & the Disciples of Soul at Paramount Theatre, Asbury Park.
May 8: Foreigner at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
May 8: Colter Wall at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
May 8: Turnover, Reptaliens at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 8: The Drums, Tanukichan at Asbury Lanes.

May 9: The Temptations, The Four Tops at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
May 9: Jacquees at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 9: Iron Reagan, Sacred Reich, Leeway, Enforced at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
May 9: Riverside at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.

May 10: Steve Earle & the Dukes at Newton Theatre.
May 10: The Blasters, Marry the Sea at Rent Party, Maplewood.
May 10: The Whispers, Force MDs at Caesars, Atlantic City.
May 10: Metal Church, Doro, Images of Eden at Asbury Lanes.

May 10 and 16-18: Brian Fallon at Crossroads, Garwood.

May 11: McDonald’s Gospelfest, with Yolanda Adams, Bishop Hezekiah Walker, Shirley Caesar, Fred Hammond and others, at Prudential Center, Newark.
May 11: “Mother’s Day Music Festival” with Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Kem, Al B. Sure!, Christopher Williams at Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City.
May 11: Bernadette Peters at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
May 11: Richard Thompson at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.
May 11: Meat Puppets, Sumo Princess, Stephen Maglio at Asbury Lanes.
May 11: Iration, Pepper, Fortunate Youth, Katastro at Stone Pony Summer Stage, Asbury Park.
May 11: Richie Ramone at Brighton Bar, Long Branch.
May 11: NEEDTOBREATHE, Trent Dabbs at BergenPAC, Englewood.
May 11: The Temptations, The Four Tops at Paramount Theatre, Asbury Park.
May 11: The Lettermen, Let’s Hang On! (Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons tribute) at Shea Center for Performing Arts at William Paterson University, Wayne.
May 11: Live at the Fillmore, featuring Lou Maresca, at Union County Performing Arts Center, Rahway.

May 12: Beartooth, Of Mice & Men, Hands Like Houses, Dead American at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 12: Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Against Me!, Murder by Death, Tim Barry at Stone Pony Summer Stage, Asbury Park.
May 12: After 7 at Tropicana Showroom, Atlantic City.

May 13: Paul Anka, “Anka Sings Sinatra: His Songs, My Songs, My Way” at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.

May 15: Graham Parker at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
May 15: Meat Loaf Presents Bat: The Music of Meat Loaf, featuring The Neverland Express plus Caleb Johnson at BergenPAC, Englewood.
May 15: Demob Happy, Cleopatrick at Wonder Bar, Asbury Park.
May 15: Wage War, Kublai Khan, Savage Hands at House of Independents, Asbury Park.

May 16: The Hold Steady at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
May 16: Black Violin at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
May 16: Mark Lanegan, Simon Bonney at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
May 16: Chuck Prophet at Monty Hall, Jersey City.
May 16: Dark Star Orchestra, Grateful Dead tribute at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
May 16: Get the Led Out, Led Zeppelin tribute at BergenPAC, Englewood.

May 17: Oleta Adams at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
May 17: mewithoutYou, Cursive, The Appleseed Cast at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
May 17: Yungblud at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
May 17:  Meat Loaf Presents Bat: The Music of Meat Loaf, featuring The Neverland Express plus Caleb Johnson at Newton Theatre.
May 17: Duel of the Decades: ’70s vs. ’80s at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
May 17: Jimmy Kenny and the Pirate Beach Band (tribute to Jimmy Buffett, Kenny Chesney and the Zac Brown Band) at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 17: Get the Led Out, Led Zeppelin tribute at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
May 17: Purple Reign, Prince tribute at BergenPAC, Englewood.

May 17-18: Jersey Shore Festival, Seaside Heights.
May 17-18: Styx at Sound Waves at Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Atlantic City.

May 18: Greta Van Fleet at Stone Pony Summer Stage, Asbury Park.
May 18: Fifth annual Freestyle Jersey Jam with TKA, George Lamond, Judy Torres, Rob Base, C-Bank, Nayobe, Lime, Cynthia, Sammy Zone at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.
May 18: Joe Jackson at State Theatre, New Brunswick.
May 18: Guided by Voices at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.
May 18: Meat Puppets, Sumo Princess, Stephen Maglio at Monty Hall, Jersey City.
May 18: Queensrÿche at Tropicana Showroom, Atlantic City.
May 18: Meat Loaf Presents Bat: The Music of Meat Loaf, featuring The Neverland Express plus Caleb Johnson at Levoy Theatre, Millville.
May 18: Avatar, Devin Townsend (acoustic), Dance With the Dead, ’68 at Starland Ballroom, Sayreville.
May 18: Richie Furay at South Orange Performing Arts Center.
May 18: Skinny Lister at The Saint, Asbury Park.
May 18: Meat Loaf Presents Bat: The Music of Meat Loaf, featuring The Neverland Express plus Caleb Johnson at Levoy Theatre.
May 18: ABBA the Concert, ABBA tribute at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
May 18: EagleMania, Eagles tribute at Victoria Theater at NJPAC, Newark.

May 19: Michael Bolton, “Symphony Sessions” at BergenPAC, Englewood.
May 19: Tash Sultana, Pierce Brothers at Stone Pony Summer Stage, Asbury Park.

May 20: Styx at Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown.
May 20: Dark Star Orchestra, Grateful Dead tribute at McCarter Theatre Center, Princeton.

May 22: Superorganism at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.

May 23: BobFest, Bob Dylan tribute featuring Pat Guadagno at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.
May 23: Odesza at Wellmont Theater, Montclair.

May 24: Slayer, Lamb of God, Amon Amarth, Cannibal Corpse at BB&T Pavilion, Camden.
May 24: Rainbow Kitten Surprise at White Eagle Hall, Jersey City.

May 25: Betty Who at Stone Pony, Asbury Park.
May 25: Snail Mail at Asbury Lanes.
May 25: The Slim Kings, featuring Liberty DeVitto at The Record Collector, Bordentown.
May 25: The Bomb Digz at House of Independents, Asbury Park.
May 25: The Australian Bee Gees Show at Tropicana Showroom, Atlantic City.
May 25: David Clark, “Songs in the Attic: The Music of Billy Joel,” at Surflight Theatre, Beach Haven.

May 26: Hot Mulligan, Belmont, Kayak Jones, Fredo Disco, Future Teens at House of Independents, Asbury Park.

May 28: Rob Thomas, Abby Anderson at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.

May 29: Happy Together Tour with The Turtles, Chuck Negron (formerly of Three Dog Night), Gary Puckett & the Union Gap, The Buckinghams, The Classics IV, The Cowsills at State Theatre, New Brunswick.

May 30: Apocalyptica (four-cello versions of Metallica songs) at BergenPAC, Englewood.
May 30: The Midtown Men at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.

May 31 and June 1-2: Crawfish Fest at Sussex County Fairgrounds, Augusta. With Aaron Neville, The Marcus King Band, Rebirth Brass Band, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Cowboy Mouth, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Walter Wolfman Washington and The Roadmasters, Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie, Corey Henry & The Treme Funktet, John “Papa” Gros, Jonathon Long, Flow Tribe, Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes, Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas, Darcy Malone & The Tangle, Amanda Fish, The Iceman Special, Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew, Big Mamou and others.

May 31 and June 1: Kansas at Sound Waves at Hard Rock Hotel and Casino. Atlantic City.

MORE POP LISTINGS
MARCH
APRIL
JUNE
JULY
AUGUST
SEPTEMBER
OCTOBER
NOVEMBER
JANUARY