‘Banding Together’ webathon now underway

Val Emmich is one of the artists featured in the "Banding Together" webathon.

Val Emmich is one of the artists featured in the “Banding Together” webathon.

The Jersey-based Internet radio station, BlowUpRadio.com, organizes an annual webathon to combat spondylitis, and this year’s began this morning. Live performances from scores of Jersey artists will be heard through Monday on BlowUpRadio.com.

This is the eighth annual “Banding Together” webathon; previous editions of the event have raised thousands of dollars for the cause. Donors will receive a digital download of songs from many of the bands.

Spondylitis is a condition that causes inflammation and fusion in the vertebrae of the spine. “This is a very personal benefit for me as my wife, Naomi, suffers from ankylosing spondylitis (AS),” says Larry “Lazlo” Seltzer, founder of both BlowUpRadio.com and “Banding Together,” in a press release. “I have seen the debilitating effects of this disease and the chronic pain and discomfort it causes. This benefit is the least I can do to help my wife, and over a million others who suffer from AS.”

Here is the schedule for BlowUpRadio.com:

OCT. 17

Noon: Ed Tang & The Chops
12:40 p.m.: Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers
1:15 p.m.: Mikey Arto
1:45 p.m.: Brett Fuentes
2:15 p.m.: Urban Underclass
2:45 p.m.: Blisstique
3:15 p.m.: Happy Joe Canzano
3:45 p.m.: Ken from Raftree
4:10 p.m.: Dina Hall
4:55 p.m.: Somewhat Relative
5:25 p.m.: Autumn City
6:10 p.m.: The Williamsboy
6:50 p.m.: Zak Smith Band
7:35 p.m.: Colie Brice
8:15 p.m.: Diego Allessandro & Lot 25
8:50 p.m.: Little Dipper
9:20 p.m.: Zigman Bird
9:55 p.m.: Pete Jager
10:25 p.m.: Jon Caspi & The First Gun
11:05 p.m.: Jeff Yerger
11:30 p.m.: Fairmont & The Maravines

OCT. 18

Midnight: Ed Tang & The Chops (replay)
12:40 a.m.: Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers (replay)
1:15 a.m.: Mikey Arto (replay)
1:45 a.m.: Brett Fuentes (replay)
2:15 a.m.: Urban Underclass (replay)
2:45 a.m.: Blisstique (replay)
3:15 a.m.: Happy Joe Canzano (replay)
3:45 a.m.: Ken from Raftree (replay)
4:10 a.m.: Dina Hall (replay)
4:55 a.m.: Somewhat Relative (replay)
5:25 a.m.: Autumn City (replay)
6:10 a.m.: The Williamsboy (replay)
6:50 a.m.: Zak Smith Band (replay)
7:35 a.m.: Colie Brice (replay)
8:15 a.m.: Diego Allessandro & Lot 25 (replay)
8:50 a.m.: Little Dipper (replay)
9:20 a.m.: Zigman Bird (replay)
9:55 a.m.: Pete Jager (replay)
10:25 a.m.: Jon Caspi & The First Gun (replay)
11:05 a.m.: Jeff Yerger (replay)
11:30 a.m.: Fairmont & The Maravines (replay)
Noon: Casino Sundae
12:35 p.m.: Centennials
1:10 p.m.: Scruff
1:45 p.m.: The Howlin’ Brothers
2:15 p.m.: Mike Herz
2:50 p.m.: Son of Dov
3:25 p.m.: Black Sox Scandal
3:55 p.m.: Catherine Wacha
4:30 p.m.: Mike Clifford
5 p.m.: Mario from The Dark Matters
5:30 p.m.: Grey Goes Black
6 p.m.: 1L
6:40 p.m.: Black Wine
7:05 p.m.: Brett Harris Band
7:40 p.m.: Chris Rockwell
8:10 p.m.: Moon Motel
8:45 p.m.: The Sunday Blues
9:30 p.m.: Broken Darling
10:05 p.m.: Goodbye Berlin
10:40 p.m.: Lifeguard Nights
11:15 p.m.: Jim Mill

OCT. 19

Midnight: Casino Sundae (replay)
12:35 a.m.: Centennials (replay)
1:10 a.m.: Scruff (replay)
1:45 a.m.: The Howlin’ Brothers (replay)
2:15 a.m.: Mike Herz (replay)
2:50 a.m.: Son of Dov (replay)
3:25 a.m.: Black Sox Scandal (replay)
3:55 a.m.: Catherine Wacha (replay)
4:30 a.m.: Mike Clifford (replay)
5 a.m.: Mario from The Dark Matters (replay)
5:30 a.m.: Grey Goes Black (replay)
6 a.m.: 1L (replay)
6:40 a.m.: Black Wine (replay)
7:05 a.m.: Brett Harris Band (replay)
7:40 a.m.: Chris Rockwell (replay)
8:10 a.m.: Moon Motel (replay)
8:45 a.m.: The Sunday Blues (replay)
9:30 a.m.: Broken Darling (replay)
10:05 a.m.: Goodbye Berlin (replay)
10:40 a.m.: Lifeguard Nights (replay)
11:15 a.m.: Jim Mill (replay)
Noon: Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings)
1 p.m.: Thomas Johnston
1:35 p.m.: Pat Veil
2:05 p.m.: David Fagan
2:35 p.m.: The Clydes
3:05 p.m.: Christian Beach
3:35 p.m.: Matt Scuteri
4:10 p.m.: September’s Ghost
4:35 p.m.: Jonathan Andrew
5:10 p.m.: Joe Beninati
5:40 p.m.: Tim Aanensen
6:15 p.m.: The Devyl Nellys
6:55 p.m.: The Accelerators
7:35 p.m.: Jersey Drive
8:10 p.m.: Val Emmich
9 p.m.: Boxed Wine
9:20 p.m.: The Wag with Don Lee
9:55 p.m.: A Halo Called Fred
10:45 p.m.: Bullet Bob & Friends
11:20 p.m.: Ted “Theodore” Rawson

OCT. 20

Midnight: Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings) (replay)
1 a.m.: Thomas Johnston (replay)
1:35 a.m.: Pat Veil (replay)
2:05 a.m.: David Fagan (replay)
2:35 a.m.: The Clydes (replay)
3:05 a.m.: Christian Beach (replay)
3:35 a.m.: Matt Scuteri (replay)
4:10 a.m.: September’s Ghost (replay)
4:35 a.m.: Jonathan Andrew (replay)
5:10 a.m.: Joe Beninati (replay)
5:40 a.m.: Tim Aanensen (replay)
6:15 a.m.: The Devyl Nellys (replay)
6:55 a.m.: The Accelerators (replay)
7:35 a.m.: Jersey Drive (replay)
8:10 a.m.: Val Emmich (replay)
9 a.m.: Boxed Wine (replay)
9:20 a.m.: The Wag with Don Lee (replay)
9:55 a.m.: A Halo Called Fred (replay)
10:45 a.m.: Bullet Bob & Friends (replay)
11:20 a.m.: Ted “Theodore” Rawson (replay)
Midnight: Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia (Accidental Seabirds) and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom)
12:35 p.m.: The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo
1:10 p.m.: Matt Colligan
1:55 p.m.: Tommy Strazza
2:35 p.m.: Bruce Tunkel
3:15 p.m.: Jim Testa
3:50 p.m.: Foggy Otis
4:20 p.m.: Josh Bicknell
4:55 p.m.: Keith Monacchio
5:30 p.m.: Chris Brown (AP)
6 p.m.: Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia (Accidental Seabirds) and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom) (replay)
6:35 p.m.: The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo (replay)
7:10 p.m.: Matt Colligan (replay)
7:55 p.m.: Tommy Strazza (replay)
8:35 p.m.: Bruce Tunkel (replay)
9:15 p.m.: Jim Testa (replay)
9:50 p.m.: Foggy Otis (replay)
10:20 p.m.: Josh Bicknell (replay)
10:55 p.m.: Keith Monacchio (replay)
11:30 p.m.: Chris Brown (AP) (replay)

Here is the schedule for 40FootHoleStudio.com:

OCT. 17

Noon: A Halo Called Fred
12:50 p.m.: Chris Brown (AP)
1:20 p.m.: Ted “Theodore” Rawson
2 p.m.: Keith Monacchio
2:35 p.m.: The Wag with Don Lee
3:10 p.m.: Broken Darling
3:45 p.m.: Val Emmich
4:35 p.m.: Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia (Accidental Seabirds), and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom)
5:10 p.m.: Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings)
6:05 p.m.: Tommy Strazza
6:45 p.m.: The Clydes
7:15 p.m.: The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo
7:50 p.m.: David Fagan
8:20 p.m.: Jim Testa
8:55 p.m.: September’s Ghost
9:20 p.m.: Matt Colligan
10:05 p.m.: Thomas Johnston
10:40 p.m.: Christian Beach
11:10 p.m.: Pat Veil
11:40 p.m.: Boxed Wine

OCT. 18

Midnight: A Halo Called Fred (replay)
12:50 a.m.: Chris Brown (AP) (replay)
1:20 a.m.: Ted “Theodore” Rawson (replay)
2 a.m.: Keith Monacchio (replay)
2:35 a.m.: The Wag with Don Lee (replay)
3:10 a.m.: Broken Darling (replay)
3:45 a.m.: Val Emmich (replay)
4:35 a.m.: Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia (Accidental Seabirds), and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom) (replay)
5:10 a.m.: Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings) (replay)
6:05 a.m.: Tommy Strazza (replay)
6:45 a.m.: The Clydes (replay)
7:15 a.m.: The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo (replay)
7:50 a.m.: David Fagan (replay)
8:20 a.m.: Jim Testa (replay)
8:55 a.m.: September’s Ghost (replay)
9:20 a.m.: Matt Colligan (replay)
10:05 a.m.: Thomas Johnston (replay)
10:40 a.m.: Christian Beach (replay)
11:10 a.m.: Pat Veil (replay)
11:40 a.m.: Boxed Wine (replay)
Noon: Matt Scuteri
12:35 p.m.: Jonathan Andrew
1:10 p.m.: Josh Bicknell
1:40 p.m.: The Devyl Nellys
2:15 p.m.: Bullet Bob & Friends
2:50 p.m.: Bruce Tunkel
3:30 p.m.: Tim Aanensen
4:05 p.m.: Jersey Drive
4:40 p.m.: Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers
5:15 p.m.: Fairmont & The Maravines
5:45 p.m.: Blisstique
6:20 p.m.: Ed Tang & The Chops
7 p.m.: Joe Beninati
7:30 p.m.: Foggy Otis
8 p.m.: Mikey Arto
8:30 p.m.: Dina Hall
9:15 p.m.: Urban Underclass
9:45 p.m.: Ken from Raftree
10:10 p.m.: The Accelerators
10:50 p.m.: Zak Smith Band
11:35 p.m.: Jeff Yerger

OCT. 19

Midnight: Matt Scuteri (replay)
12:35 a.m.: Jonathan Andrew (replay)
1:10 a.m.: Josh Bicknell (replay)
1:40 a.m.: The Devyl Nellys (replay)
2:15 a.m.: Bullet Bob & Friends (replay)
2:50 a.m.: Bruce Tunkel (replay)
3:30 a.m.: Tim Aanensen (replay)
4:05 a.m.: Jersey Drive (replay)
4:40 a.m.: Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers (replay)
5:15 a.m.: Fairmont & The Maravines (replay)
5:45 a.m.: Blisstique (replay)
6:20 a.m.: Ed Tang & The Chops (replay)
7 a.m.: Joe Beninati (replay)
7:30 a.m.: Foggy Otis (replay)
8 a.m.: Mikey Arto (replay)
8:30 a.m.: Dina Hall (replay)
9:15 a.m.: Urban Underclass (replay)
9:45 a.m.: Ken from Raftree (replay)
10:10 a.m.: The Accelerators (replay)
10:50 a.m.: Zak Smith Band (replay)
11:35 a.m.: Jeff Yerger (replay)
Noon: Somewhat Relative
12:40 p.m.: Diego Allessandro & Lot 25
1:15 p.m.: Autumn City
2 p.m.: Pete Jager
2:30 p.m.: The Williamsboy
3:10 p.m.: Zigman Bird
3:50 p.m.: Brett Fuentes
4:20 p.m.: Colie Brice
5 p.m.: Jon Caspi & The First Gun
5:40 p.m.: Centennials
6:10 p.m.: Little Dipper
6:40 p.m.: Happy Joe Canzano
7:10 p.m.: Black Sox Scandal
7:40 p.m.: Casino Sundae
8:15 p.m.: Jim Mill
8:55 p.m.: The Howlin’ Brothers
9:25 p.m.: Grey Goes Black
9:55 p.m.: Catherine Wacha
10:30 p.m.: Scruff
11:05 p.m.: Black Wine
11:30 p.m.: Mike Clifford

OCT. 20

Midnight: Somewhat Relative (replay)
12:40 a.m.: Diego Allessandro & Lot 25 (replay)
1:15 a.m.: Autumn City (replay)
2 a.m.: Pete Jager (replay)
2:30 a.m.: The Williamsboy (replay)
3:10 a.m.: Zigman Bird (replay)
3:50 a.m.: Brett Fuentes (replay)
4:20 a.m.: Colie Brice (replay)
5 a.m.: Jon Caspi & The First Gun (replay)
5:40 a.m.: Centennials (replay)
6:10 a.m.: Little Dipper (replay)
6:40 a.m.: Happy Joe Canzano (replay)
7:10 a.m.: Black Sox Scandal (replay)
7:40 a.m.: Casino Sundae (replay)
8:15 a.m.: Jim Mill (replay)
8:55 a.m.: The Howlin’ Brothers (replay)
9:25 a.m.: Grey Goes Black (replay)
9:55 a.m.: Catherine Wacha (replay)
10:30 a.m.: Scruff (replay)
11:05 a.m.: Black Wine (replay)
11:30 a.m.: Mike Clifford (replay)
Noon: 1L
12:40 p.m.: Mike Herz
1:15 p.m.: Mario from The Dark Matters
1:45 p.m.: Brett Harris Band
2:20 p.m.: Lifeguard Nights
2:55 p.m.: Moon Motel
3:30 p.m.: Goodbye Berlin
4:05 p.m.: Chris Rockwell
4:35 p.m.: The Sunday Blues
5:20 p.m.: Son of Dov
6 p.m.: 1L (replay)
6:40 p.m.: Mike Herz (replay)
7:15 p.m.: Mario from The Dark Matters (replay)
7:45 p.m.: Brett Harris Band (replay)
8:20 p.m.: Lifeguard Nights (replay)
8:55 p.m.: Moon Motel (replay)
9:30 p.m.: Goodbye Berlin (replay)
10:05 p.m.: Chris Rockwell (replay)
10:35 p.m.: The Sunday Blues (replay)
11:20 p.m.: Son of Dov (replay)

CONTRIBUTE TO NJARTS.NET

Since launching in September 2014, NJArts.net, a 501(c)(3) organization, has become one of the most important media outlets for the Garden State arts scene. And it has always offered its content without a subscription fee, or a paywall. Its continued existence depends on support from members of that scene, and the state’s arts lovers. Please consider making a contribution of $20, or any other amount, to NJArts.net via PayPal, or by sending a check made out to NJArts.net to 11 Skytop Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043.

$

Custom Amount

Personal Info

Donation Total: $20.00

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *