MFF announces films; will honor David Carr, Bruce Sinofsky

The Montclair Film Festival takes place in various Montclair locations, May 1-10.

The Montclair Film Festival takes place in various Montclair locations, May 1-10.

Two Montclair residents who died in February, journalist David Carr and filmmaker Bruce Sinofsky, will be honored at the fourth annual edition of the Montclair Film Festival, taking place May 1-10.

The David Carr Award for Truth in Non-Fiction Filmmaking will be given to a filmmaker who uses journalism techniques to explore a contemporary subject. The Bruce Sinofsky Prize will be awarded to the winning film in the festival’s documentary feature competition. Both awards have been established in perpetuity.

For the first time this year, the festival will have an awards ceremony, giving out these and other honors. It will take place on May 9.

The festival will feature more than 135 feature and short films, as well as a series of conversations.

Tickets for all films and events go on sale April 8 for members and sponsors, April 13 for the general public. Visit montclairfilmfest.org for information.

The following films will be shown at the festival. (Times and locations not yet available.)

FEATURE FILMS

“5 Flights Up”
Director: Richard Loncraine
Producers: Charlie Peters, Lori McCreary, Curtis Burch, Tracy Mercer
Cast: Michael Cristofer, Diane Keaton, Morgan Freeman, Cynthia Nixon, Claire van der Boom, Korey Jackson, Carrie Preston, Sterling Jerins, Josh Pais, Miriam Shor, Alysia Reiner
USA/92 Min.

“7 Chinese Brothers”
Director: Bob Byington
Producers: Molly Christie Benson, Seana Flanagan, Nancy Schafer
Cast: Jason Schwartzman, Olympia Dukakis, Tunde Adebimpe, Eleanore Pienta
USA/76 Min.

“The Armor of Light”
Director: Abigail Disney
Producers: Eva Anisko, Kathleen Hughes
USA/90 Min.

“Barge”
Director: Ben Powell
Producers: Ben Powell, Dave Schachter
USA/71 Min.

“Best of Enemies”
Director: Morgan Neville, Robert Gordon
Producers: Caryn Capotosto, Julie Goldman
USA/88 Min.

“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution”
Director: Stanley Nelson
Producers: Laurens Grant
USA/116 Min.

“Boulevard”
Director: Dito Montiel
Producers: Monica Aguirre Diez Barroso, Mia Chang, Jeffrey Gelber, Ryan Belenzon
Cast: Robin Williams, Kathy Baker, Roberto Aguire, Bob Odenkirk, Giles Matthey, Eleonore Hendricks
USA/89 Min.

“Boy and the World (O Menino e o Mundo)
Director: Alê Abreu
Producers: Tita Tessler, Fernanda Carvalho
Brazil/80 Min.

“Call Me Lucky”
Director: Bobcat Goldthwait
Producers: Charlie Fonville, Clinton Trucks
Featuring: Barry Crimmins, David Cross, Margaret Cho, Steven Wright, Patton Oswalt
USA/107 Min.

“Ceremony for This Time” (2015) with “Ceremony for Our Time” (1995)
Director: Daryl Ferrara
Producers: Rick Kitts, Whitney Kitts, Thomas Lupfer, Daryl Ferrara, Kate Forsatz
USA/58 Min.

“Christmas, Again”
Director: Charles Poekel
Producers: Charles Poekel
Cast: Kentucker Audley, Hannah Gross
USA/80 Min.

“City of Gold”
Director: Laura Gabbert
Producers: Laura Gabbert, Holly Becker
USA/91 Min.

“Danny Says”
Director: Brendan Toller
Producers: Pamela Lubell
Featuring: Danny Fields, Iggy Pop, Alice Cooper, Judy Collins, Jonathan Richman
USA/103 Min.

“Deep Web”
Director: Alex Winter
Producers: Marc Schiller, Alex Winter, Glen Zipper
USA/90 Min.

“The Dinner (I Nostri Ragazzi)
Director: Ivano De Matteo
Producers: Caldecott Chubb, Marco Poccioni, Marco Valsania
Cast: Allessandro Gassman, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Luigi Lo Cascio, Babora Bobulova, Rosabell Laurenti Sellers, Jacopo Olmo Antinori
Italy/93 Min.

“(Dis)honesy — The Truth About Lies”
Director: Yael Melamede
Producers: Yael Melamede, Dan Ariely
USA/90 Min.

“Do I Sound Gay”
Director: David Thorpe
Producers: Howard Gertler, David Thorpe
USA/77 Min.

“Dream/Killer”
Director:
Andrew Jenks
Producers: Chip Rosenbloom, Andrew Jenks, Dylan Ratigan
USA/106 Min.

“Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon”
Director: Doug Tirola
Producers: John Battsek, Molly Thompson, Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, Dirk Hoogstra
USA/94 Min.

“Edén”
Director: Elise DuRant
Producers: José Leandro Córdova Lucas
Cast: Will Oldham, Diana Sedano, Paula María Landa Hartasánchez
USA, Mexico/95 Min.

“Fidelio: Alice’s Odyssey (Fidelio, L’Odysée D’Alice)
Director: Lucie Borleteau
Producers: Marine Arrighi de Casanova
Cast: Ariane Labed, Melvil Poupaud, Anders Danielsen Lie, Pascal Tagnati, Corneliu Dragomirescu, Jean-Louis Coulloc’h, Bogdan Zamfir
France/95 Min.

“The Fool (Durak)”
Director: Yury Bykov
Producers: Alexey Uchitel, Kira Saksaganskaya
Cast: Artem Bystrov, Nataliya Surkova, Boris Nevzorov, Kirill Polukhin, Darya Moroz, Yury Tsurilo, Irina Nizina, Alexander Korshunov
Russia/116 Min.

“From This Day Forward”
Director: Sharon Shattuck
Producers: Martha Shane, Sharon Shattuck
USA/75 Min.

“Girls Show”
Director: David Krantz
Producers: Rebecca Atwood, Kyle Luker
USA/73 Min.

“God Bless the Child”
Directors: Robert Machoian, Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
Producers: Laura Heberton, Robert John Thomas
Cast: Harper Graham, Elias Graham, Arri Graham, Ezra Graham, Jonah Graham
USA/94 Min.

“Goodnight Mommy (Ich Seh, Ich Seh)
Directors: Severin Fiala, Veronika Franz
Producer: Ulrich Seidl
Cast: Susanne Wuest, Lukas Scharz, Elias Scharz
Germany/100 Min.

“Heaven Knows What”
Director: Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie
Producers: Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear-McClard
Cast: Arielle Holmes, Caleb Landry Jones, Buddy Duress, Necro, Eleonore Hendricks
USA/95 Min.

“Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Director: Michael Showalter
Producers: Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker, Daniel Crown, Michael Showalter, Jordana Mollick, Kevin Mann
Cast: Sally Field, Max Greenfield, Stephen Root, Jack Antonoff, Natasha Lyonne, Tyne Daly
USA/ 95 Min.

“Holbrook/Twain: An American Odyssey”
Director: Scott Teems
Producer: Laura D. Smith
USA/95 Min.

“Hot Type: 150 Years of The Nation”
Director: Barbara Kopple
Producers: Barbara Kopple, Suzanne Mitchell
USA/92 Min.

“Hot to Dance in Ohio”
Director: Alexandra Shiva
Producers: Bari Pearlman
USA/89 Min.

“Hungry Hearts (Il bambino indaco)”
Director: Saverio Costanzo
Producers: Mario Gianani, Lorenzo Mieli
Cast: Adam Driver, Alba Rohrwacher, Roberta Maxwell
Italy, USA/109 Min.

“I’ll See You in My Dreams”
Director: Brett Haley
Producers: Rebecca Green, Laura D. Smith, and Brett Haley
Cast: Blythe Danner, Martin Starr, Sam Elliott, Malin Akerman, June Squibb, Rhea Perlman, Mary Kay Place
USA/92 Min.

“In My Father’s House”
Director: Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg
Producers: Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg, Charles Miller
Featuring: Che “Rhymefest” Smith, Donnie Smith, Brian Tillman
USA/93 Min.

“In the Name of My Daughter (L’Homme Qu’on Aimait Trop)”
Director: André Téchiné
Producers: Olivier Delbosc, Marc Missonnier, Guillaume Canet
Cast: Catherine Deneuve, Guillaume Canet, Adèle Haenel, Judith Chemla, Jean Corso
France/116 Min.

“Jackrabbit”
Director: Carleton Ranney
Producers: Destin Douglas, Rebecca Rose Perkins, Joe Stankus
Cast: Josh Caras, Ian Christopher Noel, Joslyn Jensen, Reed Birney
USA/100 Min.

“Jimmy’s Hall”
Director: Ken Loach
Producer: Rebecca O’Brien
Cast: Barry Ward, Francis Magee, Aileen Henry, Simone Kirby, Stella McGirl, Sorcha Fox, Martin Lucey, Mikel Murfi
United Kingdom, Ireland, France/106 Min.

“The Kindergarten Teacher (Haganenet)”
Director: Nadav Lapid
Producers: Talia Kleinhendler, Osnat Handelsman-Keren, Caroline Benjo
Cast: Sarit Larry, Avi Shnaidman, Lori Raz, Hamuchtar
Israel, France/120 Min.

“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
Director: Brett Morgen
Executive Producers: Frances Bean Cobain, David Byrnes, Lawrence Mestel, Sheila Nevins
Producers: Brett Morgen, Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Sara Bernstein
USA/132 Min.

“Lamb”
Director: Ross Partridge
Producers: Mel Eslyn, Taylor Williams
Cast: Ross Partridge, Oona Laurence, Jess Weixler, Tom Bower, Scoot McNairy
USA/97 Min.

“The Last Diamond (Le Dernier Diamant)”
Director: Eric Barbier
Producers: Farid Lahouassa, Aïssa Djabri
Cast: Yvan Attal, Bérénice Bejo, Jean-François Stévenin, Antoine Basler, Jacques Spiesser
France, Belgium, Luxembourg/109 Min.

“Listen to Me Marlon”
Director: Stevan Riley
Producers: John Battsek, RJ Cutler, George Chignell
UK/102 Min.

“Love and Mercy”
Director: Bill Pohlad
Producers: Bill Pohlad, Claire Rudnick Polstein, John Wells
Cast: John Cusack, Paul Dano, Elizabeth Banks, Paul Giamatti
USA/120 Min.

“Love at First Fight (Les Combettants)
Director: Thomas Cailley
Producer: Pierre Guyard
Cast: Adèle Haenel, Kévin Azaïs, Antoine Laurent
France/98 Min.

“The Love Song of R. Buckminster Fuller”
Director: Sam Green
Producer: Sam Green
Live Score Performance: Yo La Tengo
USA/ 75 Min.

“Manglehorn”
Director: David Gordon Green
Producers: Lisa Muskat, David Gordon Green, Derrick Tseng, Molly Conners, Christopher Woodrow
Cast: Al Pacino, Holly Hunter, Harmony Korine, Chris Messina
USA/97 Min.

“Margarita, With a Straw”
Director: Shonali Bose
Producer: Gayatri Gulati
Cast: Kalki Koechlin
India/100 Min.

Mavis Staples, in "Mavis!"

Mavis Staples, in “Mavis!”

“Mavis!”
Director: Jessica Edwards
Producers: Jessica Edwards, Rachel Mills
Featuring: Mavis Staples
USA/ 85 Min.

“Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rajon
Executive Producer: Nora Skinner
Producers: Jeremy Dawson, Dan Fogelman, Steven M. Rales
Cast: Thomas Mann, RJ Cyler, Olivia Cooke, Molly Shannon, Connie Britton, Nick Offerman
USA/ 104 Min.

“Most Likely to Succeed”
Director: Greg Whiteley
Producer: Adam Leibowitz
USA/86 Min.

“The New Girlfriend (Une Nouvelle Amie)
Director: François Ozon
Producers: Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
Cast: Romain Duris, Anaïs Demoustier, Raphaël Personnaz
France/109 Min.

“The One That Got Away”
Director: John Block
Producers: John Block, Steve McCarthy
USA/70 Min.

“Out in the Night”
Director: Blair Dorosh-Walther
Producers: Giovanna Chesler, Mridu Chandra, Yoruba Richen
USA/75 Min.

“Peace Officer”
Director: Scott Christopherson, Brad Barber
Producers: Scott Christopherson, Brad Barber, Dave Lawrence
USA/109 Min.

“People, Places, Things”
Director: Jim Strouse
Producers: Michael B. Clark, Alex Turtletaub
Cast: Jemaine Clement, Regina Hall, Stephanie Allynne, Jessica Williams, Michael Chernus
USA/86 Min.

“The Russian Woodpecker”
Director: Chad Gracia
Producers: Mike Lerner, Ram Devineni
USA/82 Min.

“The Sandwich Nazi”
Director: Lewis Bennett
Producers: Calum MacLeod, Lewis Bennett, Benjamin Taft
Canada/72 Min.

“Scene of the Crime (Le Lieu du Crime)” (1986)
Director: André Téchiné
Producers: Alain Terzian
Cast: Catherine Deneuve, Danielle Darrieux, Wadeck Stanczak, Nicolas Giraudi, Jean Bousquet, Philippe Landoulsi
France/90 Min.

“The Second Mother (Que Horas Ela Volta?)”
Director: Anna Muylaert
Producers: Fabiano Gullane, Caio Gullane, Debora Ivanov, Anna Muylaert
Cast: Regina Casé, Michel Joelsas, Camila Márdila, Karine Teles, Lourenço Mutarelli
Brazil/110 Min.

“Sex and Broadcasting”
Director: Tim K. Smith
Producers: Caitlin Mae Burke, Tim K. Smith
USA/78 Min.

“Sleeping With Other People”
Director: Leslye Headland
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Sidney Kimmel
Cast: Alison Brie, Adam Scott, Amanda Peet, Jason Mantzoukas, Natasha Lyonne, Jason Sudeikis
USA/101 Min.

“Slow West”
Director: John Maclean
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Conor McCaughan, Rachel Gardner
Cast: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Michael Fassbender, Ben Mendelsohn, Caren Pistorius, Rory McCann
United Kingdom, New Zealand/84 Min.

“Some Kind of Spark”
Director: Ben Niles
Producer: Ben Niles
USA/90 Min.

“Stinking Heaven”
Director: Nathan Silver
Producer: Rachel Wolther
Cast: Hannah Gross, Deragh Campbell, Keith Poulson, Eléonore Hendricks, Tallie Medel, Henri Douvry, Jason Giampietro, Jason Grisell, Eileen Kearney, Larry Novak
USA/70 Min.

“Sunshine Superman”
Director: Marah Strauch
Producers: Eric Bruggemann, Marah Strauch, Lars Loge
USA/101 Min.

“Tears of God”
Director: Robert Hillyer Barnett
Producers: Diamando Proimos
Cast: Kate Lyn Sheil, Samuel T. Herring, Lindsay Burdge, Kira Pearson, Audrey Speicher, Amara Gyulai, Michael Crabtree
USA/67 Min.

“(T)error”
Directors: Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe
Producers: Christopher St. John, Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe
USA/83 Min.

“Thought Crimes”
Director: Erin Lee Carr
Producers: Andrew Rossi
USA/81 Min.

“Time Out of Mind”
Director: Oren Moverman
Producers: Richard Gere, Lawrence Inglee, Caroline Kaplan, Edward Walson, Miranda Bailey, Bill Pohlad
Cast: Richard Gere, Ben Vereen, Jena Malone, Steve Buscemi
USA/117 Min.

“Tired Moonlight”
Director: Britni West
Producers: Britni West
Cast: Liz Randall, Paul Dickinson,Hillary Berg, Rainleigh Vick, Alex Karpovsky, Charles Smith, Nick Stockton
USA/76 Min.

“Top Spin”
Director: Mina T. Son, Sara Newens
Producers: Mina T. Son, Sara Newens
USA/81 Min.

“The Tribe (Plemya)”
Director: Miroslav Slaboshpitsky
Producers: Miroslav Slaboshpitsky
Cast: Grigoriy Fesenko, Yana Novikova, Rosa Babiy, Alexander Dsiadevich
Ukraine/130 Min.

“Unexpected”
Director: Kris Swanberg
Producer: Andrea Roa
Starring: Cobie Smulders, Gail Bean, Anders Holm, Elizabeth McGovern
USA/ 85 Min.

“Very Semi-Serious”
Director: Leah Wolchok
Producers: Davina Pardo, Leah Wolchok
USA/79 Min.

“Welcome to Leith”
Directors: Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher K. Walker
Producers: Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher K. Walker, Jenner Furst, Joey Carey, Joshua Woltermann
USA/86 Min.

“Western”
Director: Bill Ross, Turner Ross
Producers: Michael Gottwald
USA/93 Min.

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
Director: Liz Garbus
Producers: Amy Hobby, Liz Garbus, Justin Wilkes, Jayson Jackson, Lisa Nishimura, Adam Del Deo
USA/104 Min.

“Wind on the Moon”
Director: Yi Seung-jun
Producer: Min-chul Kim
South Korea/100 Min.

“X+Y”
Director:
Morgan Matthews
Producers: Laura Hastings-Smith, David M. Thompson, Ed Rubin
Cast: Asa Butterfield, Rafe Spall, Sally Hawkins
UK/111 Min.

SHORT FILMS

“A.D. 1163, The End of Chivalry”
Director: Jake Mahaffy
US/New Zealand/3 Min.

“Adjust-a-Dream”
Director: Jonathan Wysocki
USA/6 Min.

“The Anniversary”
Director: Henry Chaisson
USA/8 Min.

“Black Card”
Director: Pete Chatmon
USA/14 Min.

“Cast in India”
Director: Natasha Raheja
USA/26 Min.

“The Charity Stripe”
Director: Aaron Hodgins Davis
USA/17 Min.

Cindy Sherman: “Untitled Film Stills”
Director: Douglas Sloan
USA/4 Min.

“Coach”
Director: Ben Adler
France/14 Min.

“Comic Book Heaven”
Director: E.J. McLeavey-Fisher
USA/12 Min.

“Crooked Candy”
Director: Andrew Rodgers
USA/6 Min.

“Daniel in the Lion’s Dens”
Director: Joseph Robert Redl
USA/14 Min.

“Down in Flames: ‘The True Story of Tony “Volcano” Valenci’ “
Director: William J. Stribling
USA/29 Min.

“The Emissary”
Director: Rudy Dobrev
USA /13 Min.

“Exit Road”
Director: Yuri Alves
USA/13 Min.

“Falling to Pieces”
Directors: Chris Connolly, Vivian Connolly
USA/18 Min.

“The Face of Ukrained: Casting Oksana Baiul”
Director: Kitty Green
Ukraine/Australia/7 Min.

“George and the Vacuum”
Director: Chadd Harbold
USA/6 Min.

“Gone in the Dark”
Director: Steven Moreno
USA/16 Min.

“Justine”
Director: Eric Shahinian
USA/6 Min.

“Latter-Gay Saints”
Director: Brittany Knotts
USA/20 Min.

“The Many Sad Fates of Mr. Toledano”
Director: Joshua Seftel
USA/25 Min.

“Meshing”
Director: John Kim
USA/8 Min.

“The Misadventures of Landon”
Director: Jon Milano
USA/17 Min.

“Muck”
Director: Bruce Smolanoff
USA/14 Min.

“Myrna the Monster”
Director: Ian Samuels
USA/14 Min.

“Nugget”
Director: Sarah Salovaara
USA/10 Min.

“Pill”
Director: Amelia Arnold
USA/21 Min.

“Pre-Pre School”
Director: Troy Hall
USA/Canada/8 Min.

“Rootless”
Director: Xue Yu
China/ 26 Min.

“Saturday”
Director: Mike Forshaw
UK/15 Min.

“Spearhunter”
Directors: Adam Roffman, Luke Poling
USA/14 Min.

“Special Features”
Director: James N. Kienitz Wilkins
USA/12 Min.

“Till Dark”
Director: Quinn Shephard
USA/12 Min.

“Unmappable”
Director: Diane Hodson, Jasmine Luoma
USA/ 23 Min.

One thought on “MFF announces films; will honor David Carr, Bruce Sinofsky

  1. Pingback: Festival de cine crea premio en homenaje a David Carr - Clases de Periodismo

Leave a Review or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *