More acts confirmed for 2024 Light of Day WinterFest shows

by JAY LUSTIG
light of day 2024 lineup

The 2024 Light of Day WinterFest will take place in January.

Appearing on Tom Cunningham’s “Springsteen on Sunday” show on the 107.1 The Boss radio station, Dec. 17, Light of Day Foundation executive director Tony Pallagrosi confirmed some of the artists who will be joining headliner Max Weinberg’s Jukebox at the main Light of Day WinterFest concert at the Count Basie Center for the Arts in Red Bank, Jan. 20: Willie Nile, Joe Grushecky & the Houserockers, Fantastic Cat, Williams Honor (full band), Joe D’Urso & Stone Caravan, and Joe P.

(Dec. 18 UPDATE: More acts have been confirmed today as well, including Dramarama, Remember Jones, James Maddock, Jake Thistle, Miss Emily, Danielia Cotton, Adam Ezra, and Amanda Cross & Derek Cruz.)

All WinterFest events will raise money and awareness for the battle to defeat Parkinson’s disease and related illnesses. Over the last 24 years, Light of Day has raised about $6.5 million for the cause through its shows in the United States as well as Canada, Europe and Australia.

On 107.1 The Boss, Pallagrosi gave an update on the progress being made. “Stem cell therapy is a big thing right now,” he said. “And I think they’re on the verge of really making a breakthrough, finally, after all these years. There’s a new drug that’s out there that really, in certain situations, can help people more than ever who have Parkinson’s. There’s also a drug called UDCA that can actually, in certain situations, rescue, regenerate and recuperate nerve cells that have been damaged by these diseases.

“So your money — that you spend on your tickets, that goes to organizations that focus on these kinds of things — is actually working.”

Here is the Light of Day lineup as it currently stands (all venues are in Asbury Park unless otherwise stated). For more details and ticket information, visit lightofday.org.

JAN. 12

7:30 p.m.: Tusk (Fleetwood Mac tribute), Taylor Simon King (James Taylor/Carly Simon/Carole King tribute) at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.

JAN. 14

3 p.m.: “Asbury Park & Me” featuring James Dalton at ShowRoom Cinema.

WILLIE NILE

JAN. 17

7:30 p.m.: “Songwriters on the River” with Willie Nile, Paul Collins, John Easdale & Peter Wood of Dramarama, James Maddock, Williams Honor, Danielia Cotton, Joe D’Urso, Anthony D’Amato, Adam Ezra, Amanda Cross & Derek Cruz at City Winery Loft, New York.

JAN. 18

7 p.m.: “Kick-off” with Williams Honor, Fantastic Cat, Jarod Clemons, Jake Thistle, Emily Grove, Lisa Bouchelle & the Bleu, Adam Ezra Group, Bob Polding & Gary Oleyar, Pete Mancini, Dave Vargo at Asbury Lanes.

7 p.m.: Open Mic at Sound Booth at Asbury Hotel.

7:15 p.m.: “Sandy Mack’s WonderJam Deluxe” with Abandoned Outcasts, Waiting on Mongo, Secret Sound, Lovelight, Desert Jellies, Gab & Fran, Michael Jaskewicz, Laura Pie, Niki Arrowsmith, Carlotta Schmidt, Stu Coogan (host) at Wonder Bar.

8 p.m.: Monmouth University’s Blue Hawk Records Showcase with Amani Lillian, Abby Garcia, Samantha Spano, White Wing, Wavez, Blue Hawk House Band at The Break.

JAN. 19

5 p.m.: SiriusXM “E Street Radio” Live Broadcast at Transparent Clinch Gallery.

7 p.m.: Asbury Angels Induction and The Weeklings’ Raspberry Park album release show with The Weeklings, Joe Grushecky & the Houserockers, Dramarama, Joe D’Urso & Stone Caravan, Ben Arnold, Evan Rotella, Midnight Callers, Mike Rocket, Ten Ton Mojo, Jon Caspi, Bob Polding & Gary Oleyar, Joe P. at Stone Pony.

7 p.m.: Albert Lee, Billy Hector Band at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club.

JAMES MADDOCK

7 p.m.: James Maddock Band, Bobby Mahoney & the Seventh Son, Hopewell at Wonder Bar.

7 p.m.: “Night of Covers” with Dead Äire, Poppa John Bug, Kenny K, Me & Bobby D, One Hit Wonderers at Silverball Museum Arcade.

7 p.m.: The Wag, Strumberry Pie, Kevin Hill & Secret Sound at Soundbooth at Asbury Hotel.

8 p.m.: “Acoustic Carousel” with Peter Scherer, Chelsea Palermo, Renee Maskin, Love? Said the Commander, Shayne DeSena, Mike Noordzy, Natalie Farrell, Olivia Bec, Ron Santee, The Azures, Rachel Ana Dobkin, Tony Tedesco, Joe McAndrew, Gregory Schwartz, Sunshine at The Break.

8 p.m.: Oliver Kostrinsky, Cranston Dean, Boardwalk Social Club, Ron Santee & the Evil Sweethearts at Low Dive.

11:55 p.m.: “Late Night After Show Party” with Bobby Mahoney & the Seventh Son at Berkeley Bar & Lounge at Berkeley Oceanfront Hotel.

JAN. 20

Noon: “All Together Now: The Beatles Acoustic” with Bob Burger, James Maddock, Jake Thistle, Adam Ezra, Ben Arnold, Emily Grove, Johnny Kasun, Danielia Cotton, Black Ties at The Break.

Noon: “Saturday Songwriters Showcase” with Dentist (acoustic), Chad Sabo and Will Dailey, hosted by Johnny Grushecky and Bobby Mahoney at Transparent Clinch Gallery.

12:30 p.m.: Steve Forbert & the New Renditions, Amanda Cross at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club.

12:30 p.m.: “Asbury Blues” with Jarod Clemons & the Late Nights, JoBonanno & the Godsons, Stormin’ Norman Seldin, Pam McCoy, Boccigalupe & the Badboys, Jon Caspi & the First Gun, James Dalton, Ryan Gregg, Sarah Hodd & the Drive, “Pipes” Lasher & The Flashers, Gary Cavico, Stringbean & Blackwell, Miss Emily, Lambert & Haugenes and Wonder Bar.

12:30 p.m.: “Women of Song” with Pam McCoy & Familiar Faces, Jillian McCoy & Skinny Amigo, Meg Whalen, Jo Wymer, Strumberry Pie, Lisa Coppola, Martin Howth at RBar.

12:30 p.m.: JEM Records presents The Grip Weeds, Anderson Council, The Midnight Callers, The Cynz and The Paul Collins Band at Berkeley Bar & Lounge at Berkeley Oceanfront Hotel.

MAX WEINBERG

6:30 p.m.: “Bob’s Birthday Bash” with Max Weinberg’s Jukebox, Willie Nile, Joe Grushecky & the Houserockers, Low Cut Connie, Dramarama, Remember Jones, James Maddock, Danielia Cotton, Fantastic Cat, Williams Honor (full band), Joe D’Urso & Stone Caravan, Joe P, Jake Thistle, Adam Ezra, Miss Emily, Amanda Cross & Derek Cruz and others at Count Basie Center for the Arts, Red Bank.

7 p.m.: Alex Biese & Somewhat Relative, Autumn City, Sam Sims Band at Soundbooth at Asbury Hotel.

8:30 p.m.: Ashley McKinley, Sonic Blume, Surfing for Daisy, Via Ripa at The Break.

9 p.m.: Matt Baker, Levy Okun and His Band, The Break Plans, The Brothers Union at Low Dive.

JAN. 21

10 a.m.: 107.1 The Boss “Springsteen on Sunday” Live Broadcast at Seahorse.

12:15 p.m.: “Next Generation” with Exit 109, Lakehouse, Rock’n Music Academy, Nick Buchanan, Rain Check Band and Rockit Academy at Stone Pony.

12:15 p.m.: “Songwriters by the Sea I” with Dave Stefanic, Dave Vargo, Eddie Testa, Sam Tunkel, Rick Winowski, Pam McCoy, Arlon Bennett, Mary McCrink at Watermark.

12:15 p.m.: “Musicians on a Mission” with En Delirium (Dan Apy), The Extensions, The Cucumbers, Framing Dakota, We’re Ghosts Now at Capitoline Basement.

1 p.m.: “Cover Me” with Bob Burger & The Red Shoes (tribute to Elvis Costello and British new wave), Late for the Sky featuring Jake Thistle (Jackson Browne tribute), Almost U2, Eddie Testa Band, Black Ties, Gab Cinque Band at Wonder Bar.

2 p.m.: “Remembering Harry Chapin” with John McMenamin and original Harry Chapin Band members Big John Wallace and Howard Fields at Axelrod Performing Arts Center, Deal.

3 p.m.: “Songwriters by the Sea II” with Evan Rotella, Victoria Taylor, Chris Fritz, Will Dailey, Renee Maskin, Joseph Alton Miller, Chuck DeBruyn, Jake Mathison, Kiersten Litton at The Break.

CONNI FREESTONE

WILLIAMS HONOR

6:15 p.m.: “Songwriters by the Sea III” with Artists: Joe Grushecky, Willie Nile, John Easdale and Peter Wood of Dramarama, Williams Honor, Jake Thistle, Emily Grove, James Maddock, Joe D’Urso, Miss Emily, Lisa Bouchelle, Danielia Cotton, Blue Americana, Anthony D’Amato, Joe Rapolla, Emily Grove, Adam Ezra, Ben Arnold at Tim McLoone’s Supper Club/Robinson Ale House.

8 p.m.: “Last Note” with Billy Walton Band, Anthony Krizan at Berkeley Bar & Lounge at Berkeley Oceanfront Hotel.

JAN. 22

10 a.m.: “Goodbye Brunch” at Robinson Ale House.

JAN. 27

8 p.m.: “Songwriters in the Round” with Jarod Clemons, James Maddock, Joe D’Urso, Danielia Cotton, Jake Thistle, Williams Honor, Adam Ezra, Anthony D’Amato, Emily Grove, Jon Caspi at Outpost in the Burbs, Montclair.

JAN. 28

4 p.m.: “WinterFest Rockland” with Guy Davis, Joe D’Urso, Adam Falcon, Mystery Mouse (David Frye & Michelle Solomon), Miss Emily, Jake Thistle, Arlon Bennett at Penguin Rep Theatre, Stony Point, New York.

We need your help!

CONTRIBUTE TO NJARTS.NET

Since launching in September 2014, NJArts.net, a 501(c)(3) organization, has become one of the most important media outlets for the Garden State arts scene. And it has always offered its content without a subscription fee, or a paywall. Its continued existence depends on support from members of that scene, and the state’s arts lovers. Please consider making a contribution of any amount to NJArts.net via PayPal, or by sending a check made out to NJArts.net to 11 Skytop Terrace, Montclair, NJ 07043.

$

Custom Amount

Personal Info

Donation Total: $20.00

Leave a Comment

Sign up for our Newsletter